Ask a doctor

Risk of Ptosis After Chin Implant Removal?

I am a 41 y.o. healthy female, 4 months post-op after a chin implant. It is a size 2 (5 - 6mm projection) Silastic implant without "wings." I want it removed because it is slightly tilted and still feels/looks tight when I smile big and when making expressions. I can't get used to the new shape; I don't feel like me anymore and it's causing me a lot of emotional stress. My only concern now is my fear of the chin drooping or other complications from the removal. Thoughts? Thank you!

Doctor Answers 2

Chin implant removal

Removal is a lot easier and less risky than implantation. Your chin will just go back to its previous shape and position. If the tilt is a problem, consider exchanging it for one with wings. Longer, more anatomic implants are much less likely to tilt and look more natural.

Fresno Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 19 reviews

Risk ofPtosis after Chin Implant Removal in 35 Year Old Female

There is very, very little risk of ptosis after chin Implant removal. I strongly encourage you to consider  replacement with a chin-jowel implant (implant with wings) to improve contour and position.

Richard W. Fleming, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews
