Ask a doctor

Chin Implant Vs Mandibular Advancement

Based on the picture, would a chin implant improve my profile? I would like to avoid jaw surgery at all costs.

Doctor Answers 4

Chin Implant

Hi there. A “strong” and well-defined jaw and chin have traditionally been attractive physical traits. As such, some patients present with concerns about a weak or recessed chin.
A more aesthetic chin may be achieved by placement of a chin implant. Interestingly, a balanced chin improves overall facial appearance and may actually influence nasal projection.For example, a weak chin may increase the severity of an overprojected nose.
Good overall medical health, as well as realistic expectations, are necessary. It is also key to understand all aspects of the surgery and aftercare. A pleasing, balanced profile can be achieved by inserting an implant to augment a weak chin, resulting in improved facial harmony.
Hope this is helpful. Best wishes.

San Antonio Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Mandibular advancement surgery

Based on your photo, it seems that you have a small lower jaw with an overbite, a chin implant will increase the projection of the chin, but will deepen the fold between your lip and chin (mentolabial fold). You will benefit from mandibular advancement surgery(corrective jaw surgery) and genioplasty (chin bone surgery).

Husam Elias, MD, FACS
Sherman Oaks Oral & Maxillofacial Surgeon

Chin implant versus mandibular advancement

An implant would help with your jaw projection, though it would do nothing to help with any tooth alignment problems.

As long as you understand the limitations of implant surgery you could procede with this if you don't want to go through more extensive surgery.

Thomas A. Lamperti, MD
Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Chin implant vs mandibular advancement

An implant placement would assist you with an improved profile.  However, to determine what the best procedure is for you requires an exam that includes the evaluation of your dentition and an evaluation of your mandibular anatomy in correlation with your maxillary anatomy.  Once the pathology is defined your surgeon can better determine if an implant or a mindibnular advancment procedure is best suited for you.

Ernesto Hayn, MD
West Palm Beach Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review
