How to Get Rid of a Very Large Breast Hematoma S/p Mva from the Seatbelt It is Approx 7cmx3cm?

Doctor Answers 10

Large breast hematoma after car accident may need intervention

Hi there-

The concern with larger hematomas (anywhere) is that if not evacuated, the time period required for them to resolve on their own means that the soft tissues that they displace remain displaced when the hematoma finally resolves- leaving a large contour deformity that is very difficult to correct.

I would visit your surgeon/doctor for an evaluation asap.

 

Have a question? Ask a doctor

Hematoma after MVA and Treatment Options?

Thank you for the question.

Unfortunately, there is not enough information in the question to provide you with precise advice. For example, if a true fluid (blood) accumulation is present (hematoma) then a drainage procedure may be necessary. On the other hand, if what you are experiencing is a significant area of ecchymosis (bruising) then time ( and no surgical intervention) will be necessary.

In person examination by well experienced board-certified plastic surgeons will provide you the best source of advice/guidance.

Best wishes.

Breast Hematoma after MVA

I am unable to determine from your question whether or not you have recently had breast surgery.  You will need an examination and possibly surgery to drain the hematoma.  Small hematomas may be observed as the body will take care of them.  Larger ones need to be drained. The bottom line is that you need to go in to see a Board Certified PS to determine the best course of action.  

Laurence Weider, MD
Dallas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 69 reviews

A large breast hematoma may need to be drained.

Thank you for your question.

A breast hematoma if large enough may need to be drained by a surgeon.


J. Jason Wendel, MD, FACS
Nashville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 60 reviews

Hematoma of breast?

A large hematoma of the breast may need to be evacuated.  It is best to get an exam to see what if anything may need to be done. Good luck.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Treating Breast Hematomas

Hello,

 

Hematomas can vary in size and if small enough, the body will take care of them. However, if the hematomas are large then surgical approach could be necessary.

Without photographs and physical examination, it is hard to provide you with an accurate diagnosis.

Also, have you had breast surgery before your accident? That is an important factor that your physician needs to know.

I advise you to seek a consultation with board certified surgeon as if surgery is necessary, you will need to best aesthetic outcome possible.

Thank you for your question.

Best of wishes.

Dr. Sajjadian

Ali Sajjadian, MD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 166 reviews

How to treat a large breast hematoma.

I cannot tell if you have had recent surgery or not. A hematoma can occur in the breast from the seat belt after a car accident, even in women not having any previous surgery. Treatment will vary so you really need to be examined.

Breast hematoma after MVA

Your question does not explain whether you are status post breast surgery, such as augmentation or reduction, or have sustained a hematoma without a surgical history based on the MVA alone. If you have been under the care of a plastic surgeon, then you should see your surgeon for evaluation and treatment. If not, then see a breast surgeon for consultation and diagnostic procedures.

Robert L. Kraft, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Breast hematoma

More information is really needed to answer this question. You may be able to have this drained by a radiologist under CT or ultrasound guidance. Good Luck

Gregory Lynam, MD
Richmond Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 28 reviews
