Ask a doctor

Will Retin a Lead to a Loss of Volume in Lips?

because i noticed my lips lost volume and seem less full after using retin a but the area around my mouth is peeling i wondered if moisture was absorbed from my lips? but my lips is not flaking and seem normal.

Doctor Answers (3)

Retin-A and lips

+2

Retin-A shouldn't be used directly on the lips.... are you using it there? Volume loss happens simply from aging and sun damage. But you shouldn't apply Retin-A directly onto your lips.


Las Vegas Dermatologist
4.5 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Retin A

+2

Retin A does not thin the lips......................................................................

Samir Shureih, MD
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon

Retin a and lip thinning

+1
Retin A should not result in lip thinning. In fact, retinoids stimulate collage production. i cannot say they would plump the lips but they should not thin them

Dina D. Strachan, MD
New York Dermatologist
3.5 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

You might also like...
