Ask a doctor

Retin-A for Thin Eye Lid Skin and Dark Circles?

Ive had dark circles since i could remeber. There a purple green color and I could see my veins, so I know for sure that its thin eye lid skin. One dermatologist said that Retin A could help if I use it for a long period of time, such as six months or more. So my question is , is it safe to use around the eyes? I have Retin A gel at the strength 0.04% How often should I use it. Thank you so much guys :)

Doctor Answers (3)

Fillers Work Well For Lightening Dark Circles and Improving Crinkles Under the Eyes

+1

A nifty little technique for immediately lightening dark circles and reducing thin skin crinkles under the eyes is to inject a very tiny amount of Radiesse (a calcium-based filler) mixed with a Juvederm Ultra XC.  Being whitish, the Radiesse immediately helps to lighten the dark circles and the combination of these two fillers, when properly placed, revolumizes this area and goes a long way to immediately correcting the fine wrinkles and crinkles. A droplet of Botox injected there, as well, may further help reduce crinkling in properly selected cases. I have been using these techniques now for several years with very gratifying results and very grateful patients--even those who claim to have been born with dark circles. I find that long-term use of Retinoids, like Retin A, can work well for maintenance of the benefits derived from treatment.


New York Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

Thin Eyelid Skin

+1

The thinking behind prolonged use of Retin A is the attempt to thicken the dermis and thereby reduce the dark reflection of the eyelid muscles as well as the visibility of the underlying veins. A more effective approach may be microfat transfer to place a small layer of fat between the skin and eyelid muscle reducing the dark reflection as well as improving the texture of the eyelid skin. 

Peter A. Aldea, MD
Memphis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 58 reviews

I recommend Retin-A for wrinkles

+1

I recommend Retin-A for wrinkles around the eyes and lips, but I don't believe it will have any affect on veins. If you have thin skin and can see the veins there, I would suggest you consult with a physician who does facial sclerotherapy - not with a laser - but by injections. I think this is the only way to remove the small surface veins you are describing. Retin-A will be effective for overall skin tone and fine lines, but it doesn't affect veins and blood flow.

F. Victor Rueckl, MD
Las Vegas Dermatologist
4.5 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

You might also like...
