Should I Replace my Veneers? (photo)

I got my six upper anterior veneers done. I dont like my veneers as in the sense when i smile, only my upper six anteriors are seen. And I feel both my canine eminences are not sloping mesially as what they are supposed to.my central incisors are not looking feminine too. My mistake is that i got them fixed onto my teeth and after few months of smiling, i really feel my smile is not what i've expected. do any of the dental cosmetologist feel the same way as i do?

Doctor Answers (5)

Should I Replace my Veneers?

+2

You had six porcelain veneers, and more often than not doing only six makes the veneered teeth look bigger and more prominent and the side teeth less noticeable.  There are many cosmetic dentists who almost never do six veneers, rather two, four, eight or ten.

If you don't like them then certainly there would be nothing wrong with replacing them, however after seeing the photos of you smiling, I would recommend that you have at least eight veneers, and possibly ten if you see the second bicuspid when people see you from the side.

Next time I suggest you and your cosmetic dentist have a long conversation regarding your expectations.  There are so many things to consider, how long to make the teeth (veneers), how many, what smile design, what shade (color), what type of porcelain material, how much translucency and surface texture.  And, without a doubt, you should be able to preview your veneers and approve of them before your dentist bonds them into place. 

We actually have at least 3-4 discussions during porcelain veneer treatment about most of these things and always have the patients approve of the veneers and sign their acceptance or else I will redo them or correct the issue that bothers the patient.  It's no fun for the dentist, patient or ceramist to redo the veneer case after they have been bonded on, thus extremely important to be communicating very effectively as to your expectations.

 


Laguna Niguel Cosmetic Dentist

The 3 Biggest Mistakes in Porcelain Veneer Case Design

+2
  1. Failure to recognize the bicuspids as part of the smile esthetic zone. When considering a smile makeover focusing on the anterior (front) six veneers only is likely to leave a flat appearance to the smile that does not incorporate the corners of the esthetic zone.
  2. Failure to evaluate the buccal corridors in porcelain veneer case design. Those dark shadows in the back corners of the mouth behind the canines are known as the buccal corridors and can result in the appearance of "missing teeth" in the back when only the front six teeth are considered for veneers.
  3. Failure to build out bicuspids into the smile with porcelain veneers that are proportional to the anterior (front) six teeth. Placing porcelain on small bicuspids without making them proportional to the canines or incisors will result in an incongruent smile with big teeth in the front and small teeth in the back.

Gerry Curatola, DDS
Manhattan Cosmetic Dentist
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Veneers: six teeth or more

+2

I agree with you on how only upper six teeth shows when you smile. This is because of arch being narrow and the veneers were only done for six teeth. This will remain a problem even after you get them redone unless you add one or better yet, two teeth on each side (total of eight or ten). It is hard to comment on the current veneers without seeing how your teeth looked before they were done, what kind of material was used and how the preparation of the teeth was done to achieve these results. Hope you find these points useful if you consider getting them retreated. 

Hema Patel, DDS
Fremont Cosmetic Dentist

You might also like...

Unhappy With Veneer Result

+2

The most obvious thing I notice when I look at your pictures is your arch is very narrow and your teeth behind the canine set in a lot and make the front six look more prominent.  I do not know how your front 6 looked before to know if the veneers could be less prominent but no matter how thin the front 6 are done, you will still notice them much more due to the shape of your arch.

Donald L. Wilcox, DDS
Phoenix Cosmetic Dentist
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Should you replace your veneers?

+1

There is a solution! I just recommend you to perform 2 more, one on each side. A good cosmetic dentist will be able to make them 2 millimeters narrower; this will make a big difference on the way they look. Try a dental vacation, and within 7 days, you will enjoy sunny vacation recovering, and have them fixed the way you want.

German Arzate, DDS
Mexico Cosmetic Dentist
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews
