Ask a doctor

How is Recession Years After a Hair Transplant?

Is hair transplant surgery a long-term solution to baldness? For example, if I get hair transplant surgery at age 35, how natural will it look when I'm 45 or 55 or 65 and my hair continues to recede?

Doctor Answers (8)

Hair transplant years later may not look good.

+2

Hair transplant years later may not look good--ask Joe Biden, Michael Keaton, etc. If someone is going to have front to crown baldness, they may not have enough hair later to look natural. See an experienced surgeon who does hair transplants and the Fleming-Mayer Flap to discuss your goals of both methods.

Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Hair Transplant Long-Term

+1

Yes, hair transplant surgery is typically a long-term solution to baldness, in the hands of a good surgeon. Due to the progressive nature of male pattern baldness, patients are generally required to be over the age of 24. In your case, at 35 years old, your hair loss should be fairly progressed. However, everyone is different—some men lose their hair later in life. A more detailed consultation with a hair transplant surgeon will reveal how much your hair loss is projected to progress and thus, if a hair transplant is worth your while right now or if you should wait. Generally speaking, donor hair is not DHT sensitive and once implanted, should never fall out again. At 45, 55, and 65, your hair transplant should still look great.

Web reference: http://www.dermhairclinic.com/best-hair-transplant/

Redondo Beach Dermatologic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Avoiding Recession with Hair Transplant Procedure

+1

It is the job of the hair transplant surgeon to not only have a plan and account for future hair loss, but also to educate his/her patient as to this fact.  Properly designed, a hair transplant can be a long term - and sometimes a permanent - solution for hair loss, even in a younger patient, with the ability as always to have a second procedure as indicated and explained to the patient.

Web reference: http://www.foundhair.com/

Miami Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 40 reviews

Recession years after transplant

+1

A good question.  It is important for the doctor to design hair transplant in order to compensate for future recession as patient ages.  If a juvenille hairline is created with transplant and normal recession continues you can wind up with an unnatural result.  The donor hair is usually permanent.  The problem is you have little control of future hair loss.  If you get a hair transplant it needs to be designed appropriately so that it accommodates future hair loss. 

Nashville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews

How is Recession Years After a Hair Transplant?

+1

 This is a very good question and should always be taken into account by your hair transplant surgeon.  If you use all the possible hair transplants early on, there maybe areas of bald scalp between the transplanted hairs and the receeding areas.  Some donor follicles should always be left in reserve IMHO.

Web reference: http://www.thepalmercodeinstitute.com

Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Hair Transplant surgery as we age

+1

The hair-bearing skin we move in transplantation is genetically programmed to grow late into life. The goal of successful surgery is to make you look natural as you age. Careful placement and construction of the frontal hair-line and anticipation of continuing loss are critical for long-range planning. The addition of Propecia (finasteride) to enhance hair retention will reap tremendous rewards.

Miami Dermatologist

Hair transplant appearance over time

+1

You are asking an excellent question and if you do have any consultation for this procedure make sure that your doctor discusses this.

In general, it is wise to try to anticipate further hair loss when planning transplantation in a younger person.  Medications may help reduce further hair loss (propecia or rogaine) but are not guaranteed.

Because there is an ultimate limit in the number of grafts available over a lifetime to use, careful use of the existing donor hair is critical.  Key issues in younger patients are to plan a hairline that will continue to look natural even if there is further hair loss and to be cautious transplanting extensively in the crown (back of the scalp) which may continue to expand over time.

Seattle Dermatologic Surgeon

Hair grafting

+1

Hair growth  after hair transplantation continues to be solid and full.  Hair continues to be very  important to the creation of a  youthful appearance for all of us, and for this reason there will always be a desire to have a more dense head of hair.  Hair taken from the back of the scalp will continue to be more  vibrant and active in the  growth density than any of the existing hair follicles in balding and thinning areas of the front and crown  of the head..  With each transplant that I have performed  in the past and present I will generally see 90 to 95% of the follicle grafts surviving.  This density pattern continues for the future, but the addition of a medication called Propecia  taken daily as a tablet will continue to help the grafts survive.

 

Good luck.  Always seek the help of surgeons who perform hair grafting as a part of their usual practice if you hope to have the best results.

 

Frank Rieger M.D.  Tampa Plastic Surgeon

Web reference: http://w.w.w riegercosmeticsurgery.com

Tampa Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 37 reviews


You might also like...