Ask a doctor

Ptotis 2-year Old. Should She Wait To Get Surgery? (photo)

My daughter has ptotis since she was born. Does it get worse over the years? Should I consider surgery? Sometimes you don't see it but when she's ill or tired, it gets worse.

Doctor Answers (1)

Early ptosis correction should be done before the kid goes to school 5-6 Y.O.

+1

yes  it may be corrected preferentely at 5 to 6 years old and done  by any certified plastic aesthetic and reconstructive surgeon not  only cosmetical or aesthetical surgeon "ASAPS" should be consultaed  before the surgeon election


Mexico Plastic Surgeon
