Ask a doctor

Post Sugery Fractional Laser?

I am having surgery for compartment syndrome and I am going to have 2 large scars on both calve muscles. I am worried the scarring will ruin my legs, I have seen post surgery fractional laser can greatly reduce scarring 6 weeks post surgery , but I am sceptical, can u get good results from having fractional laser treatment 6 weeks after having surgery? or what would be the best option to reduce scaring? can u please get back to me ,thanks

Doctor Answers (2)

Pulsed Dye Laser and Fractional Laser for leg scars

+1

Fractional lasers can improve scars, as do pulsed dye laser treatments.  I would discuss your concerns with your surgeon before surgery and then speak to a plastic surgeon immediately thereafter. 


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 46 reviews

Fractional lasers for scar improvement

+1

Fractional laser can certainly improve the appearance of scars. I would recommend you carefully select the person you see for this however as these lasers require advanced training and not just a weekend course in lasers. A dermatologist with training in lasers would be your best bet as these lasers were invented and developed by dermatologists. 

Omar Ibrahimi, MD
Stamford Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews
