Ask a doctor

Can I Have Photo Facial when I Am Taking Solodyn?

Can I Have Photo Facial when I Am Taking Solodyn?

Doctor Answers (2)

Solodyn and photosensitivity

+1

The manufacturers of Solodyn say there is no photosensitivity with this medication, so there is no reason you cannot take it and have a photofacial.

Las Vegas Dermatologist
4.5 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Solodyn and photofacial

+1

Solodyn is minocycline which is rarely photosensitizing.  I would recommend to stop the solodyn for a few days before the photofacial just to be conservative, but its probably not a major issue.  Ask the practioner who is administering the photofacial their preference. 

New York Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews
