Ask a doctor

During Sex Will my Partner Be Able to Tell I Had Implants?

i hav 250cc silicone low profiles under muscle and had a small c to start with. I really would not like to tell anyone i had implants. Wen a guy and I are being intimate, will he be able to tell by feeling them or can i keep it a secret? It seems that when I lie down it is the only time i can tell they are implants cause they are a little hard which is what worries me. Do people ever do that? Like not tell anyone even their husbands?

Doctor Answers 10

Palpability of breast implants

Whether the implant is palpable or not usually depends on how much breast tissue the patient has to hide the implant, how large the implant, and whether it is silicone or saline (silicone is easier to hide).

In general, relationships are healthier when partners are candid about their medical histories, just my opinion.


Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 106 reviews

Have a question? Ask a doctor

Implant feel

Silicone implants are more difficult than saline to palpate. Also,the lower half of the breast where the implant is not directly behind the muscle is easier to palpate, especially if you are thin. This is normal, but I am still sure this will not be problem for either you or your partner. Have fun and enjoy your new look.

Bhupesh Vasisht, MD
Voorhees Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Feeling implants through the breast tissue

It all depends on how much breast tissue you have now and how well you're healing.  If the implants are soft, the swelling has resolved, and the incisions are well healed then it will be very hard for your partner to know if you had implants placed.

Sex and Implants

Yes, it is most likely that your partner will be able to tell you have had an augmentation through the scars, the feel, and through visual clues.

Kris M. Reddy, MD, FACS
West Palm Beach Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 21 reviews

Breast implant palpability.

It will depend on how much breast tissue you have, whether the scars are obvious, and your partners diagnostic abilities. They do not need to know, but I do recommend informing your general medical doctor so that mammograms can be ordered with implant displacement views.

David Bogue, MD
Boca Raton Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Implants and partner

It is likely that your partner will be able to palpate your breast implants in some positions or with some handling. This also depends upon the size of the implants and also the amount of soft tissue volume that you start off with.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Palpability of breast implants

Breast implants may be visible or palpable, and the scars from the surgery may also be noticeable. Silicone implants feel more like natural breast tissue than saline, and if a patient has a significant amount of breast tissue this may help camouflage the implants. Hopefully you are happy with your decision to have undergone breast augmentation and will share that with your partner.

Olivia Hutchinson, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Does she or doesn't she have breast implants

As they say, only your plastic surgeon will know for sure. Unless of course you tell, and there is nothing to say that you have to. Yes, even some husbands may not know that their wife had had a breast augmentation. The only person you need tell is your mammographer so they can do additional views to see around your implants. After a year or so most women rarely think about their breast implants. We find the 'give away' may be the scar under the breast, and a better concealed periareolar scar may be better concealed.

Best of luck,

peterejohnsonmd

Peter E. Johnson, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 33 reviews

Durig sex partner tell if i have implants

i really would not count on your partners not finding out.  But apparently you say YOU can only tell when lying down, so i would suggest only being intimate in a sitting or standing position, that will give you your best shot. good luck with this.

Jonathan Saunders, MD
Newark Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 43 reviews
