Pain and numbness at surgery scar?

I had spinal fusion surgery in 2011 (July). the incision was made in the front of my neck. Is it normal to still have pain and numbness?

Doctor Answers (2)

Pain and numbness at surgery scar?

+1



Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Pain and numbness at surgical scars

+1

Numbness is common at surgical scar sites. It usually improves with time, although it is sometimes possible that islands of numbness will be permanent.

Significant pain may suggest keloid scarring. If this car is thick, steroid injection may help.

Laxmeesh Mike Nayak, MD
Saint Louis Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 61 reviews
