Hypertrophic scar on bridge of nose in between the eyes, its been 6 months now?

i had to get two stitches it was really red now i have this built up collagen will this scar ever fade or completely flatten? Ive been using silicone sheets, gel, etc for 6 mos. i do see improvement month 2 month but nothing major although ever since i been using la mer the concentrate for the past 8 days i've seen better results than previous products any pointers to get this as less noticeable as possible or am i screwed? or do i need to be patience and give it more time to heal

Doctor Answers (2)

Hypertrophic Scars Respond Well And Quickly To Simple Anti-inflammatory Injections

+2

Most wounds resulting from injury or surgery ultimately result in small flat, off-white scars that improve with time and eventually become barely visible. Under certain circumstances, instead of improving with time, some scars produce excessive fibrous tissue that, instead of flattening, heaps up in time to form a mound, When this mound extends upward and spills outside the borders of the original surgical or injury wound site, it is called a keloid. Keioids are permanent unless treated.

Sometimes, the fibrous tissue simply extends upward in a mound, but remains within the boundaries of the antecedent injury or surgical wound. This is called a "proud flesh" scar or hypertrophic scar and can be red and itchy. Many such scars resolve within a few months up to a year. When the process is too slow or the symptoms troubling, a few small droplets of a relatively inexpensive anti-inflammatory material can be injected to speed resolution. Although lasers are being used for this purpose, intralesional injections have proven a tried and true and very cost-effective means of treatment and is my treatment of choice.


New York Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

Scar therapy in Los Angeles for hypertrophic scars

+1
Our office specializes in scar revision in Los Angeles. Hypertrophic scars are begun on a scar regimen which includes IIT, laser, and topical therapy. 

Raffy Karamanoukian MD FACS
Los Angeles

Raffy Karamanoukian, MD, FACS
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 47 reviews
