Ask a doctor

Inner/Outer Thigh Lipo Bulge from Garment

I had inner/outer liposuction of the thighs 5 days ago. The surgical center did not put on the compression garment correctly and the top of my inner thighs bulged out of the pubic hole. Went to doc today and thighs looked good except for huge bulges at top of thighs. They helped put on garment correctly. Will these bulges go away or could they become permanent?

Doctor Answers (8)

Bulge above liposuction garment

+1
I have seen this happen before when the liposuction girdle was not pulled up high enough. The girdle pushed the extra skin up high and it never flattened out smoothly. I had to do a minor touch up in the office with local anesthesia. Sometimes you can correct this if you reposition the girdle early on.


Tampa Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 45 reviews

Bulges after Liposuction should get better

+1

Some areas of swelling or bulging just beyond the liposuction garments is very common.  These areas will improve in most cases.  Readjustment of the garments in the postop period is frequently necessary.  Your results will improve over the next few weeks, but some areas of swelling can last months.  It is hard to be patient, but your patience is usually rewarded.  Best wishes.

Michael Vincent, MD, FACS

Michael Vincent, MD
Rockville Plastic Surgeon

Liposuction and compression garment causing a bulge

+1

It is doubtful that any permanent affect will be realized.  This area bulges from swelling commonly and is seen even through compression garments when applied correctly! It should go down over time and followup with your surgeon to be sure.

Ronald Shelton, MD
Manhattan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

You might also like...

Swelling after Liposuction

+1

Compression after liposuction helps keep down swelling.  However, some surgeons do not even use compression after surgery or have patients wait a few days.  It sounds like part of your compression garment was constricting and caused the uncovered areas to swell more than the tissue being compressed.  Now that your compression garment is adjusted, the swelling is this area will resolve as well.  It is very unlikely that this caused an long term effect on your overall results.  Just a few days after liposuction, it is impossible to comment on final results.

 

Good Luck.

David Shafer, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 54 reviews

Liposuction bulge out of garment

+1

Usually early on after liposuction, patients have swelling. The garment helps keep the swelling at bay. Readjusting the garment should eliminate your concerns and more than likely the initial bulge will go away.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Liposuction bulging

+1

Typically, the garments worn after liposuction provide support and reduce swelling, but if there is a positional problem or bulging, after correction of the garments it should improve.

Jeff Scott, MD
Everett Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Bulges above the liposuction garment

+1

Liposuction of the inner thigh and abdomen will result in a bulge or swelling above the garment at the crotch cutout unless you carefully pull the garment up against your bottom. Also, some patients find that the labia can swell without support as well, as the surrounding area is pushed it is the easiest place for the swelling to go. The bulges will go down as you adjust your garment for the best fit. Also, a boy short underpant over the garment will provide additional support to your bottom.

Best of luck,

peterejohnsonmd

Peter E. Johnson, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 26 reviews

Bulge in upper inner thigh from malpositioned garment

+1

This bulge may be largely related to swelling due to the constrictive effect of the garment (provided that the liposuction was performed as indicated in this area). This should resolve over time and not leave you with a permanent problem.

Steven Turkeltaub, MD
Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 20 reviews
