Is It Normal for Breast Implants Placed Under Muscle to Still Be Firm After 5 Months

Is It Normal for Breast Implants Placed Under Muscle to Still Be Firm After 5 Months?

Doctor Answers (4)

Breast Implants Under the Muscle are Usually Soft and Moveable After 5 Months

+1

You are right to be concerned and should see your Plastic Surgeon. Typically Sub-muscular Breast Implants are firm for the first 3-4 months, firmer than Breast Implants placed under the breast gland.

However with massage and normal Chest Muscle activity the Breast Implants will soften significantly by 3-4 months.

See your doctor and ask if he/she is concerned about capsular contracture. Ask about breast implant displacement exercises


Boston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 26 reviews

Firmness after submuscular implants

+1

Usually by four months or so the  breast soften up, but this varies by the amount of  expansion from the implants ( size of implants and original laxity of the skin). Keep a close eye on them with your surgeon.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Breast implant firmness after 5 months.

+1

After 5 months, most of the swelling and firmness associated with breast augmentation (either above OR below the muscle) should be resolved, but it can take up to a year for full sensation return, scar maturation and softening (internal and external), and "final" implant position and softness. But at this point in your recovery, only subtle or minimal additional changes can be anticipated.

So how firm is "firm?" This can depend on the type of implant (saline vs. silicone), cohesive vs. investigational solid silicone "gummy bear" implants, the size of the surgical pocket, your own degree of muscularity and the thickness of your pectoralis muscles, and whether or not you have begun to develop capsular contracture.

These are impossible to answer without more information and a physical examination. This is best done by your own plastic surgeon, who can answer your questions better than any of us here on-line. Make an appointment to see your surgeon! Best wishes!

Richard H. Tholen, MD, FACS
Minneapolis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 110 reviews

You might also like...

Breast Implant “Firm”?

+1

Thank you for the question.

Unfortunately, it is not possible to give you good advice without direct examination;  “firmness” means different things to different people. Generally speaking, breasts "soften" over the course of the first 3 to 6 months after surgery.

I would suggest follow-up with your plastic surgeon to evaluate the breasts and rule of complications.

Best wishes.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 684 reviews
