Ask a doctor

Is It Normal to Have Bumps Behind the Earlobe 3 Weeks Post Op After a Face/neck Lift?

Doctor Answers (13)

A few bumps behind the ear are normal and will go away

+1

It's completely normal to have a few lumps so soon after surgery.   They likely are from some deep sutures that will dissolve with time.  Be patient- all will look and feel well in the end!

Santa Barbara Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 22 reviews

Bumps behind the earlobe after face/neck lift

+1

It's very common to feel "bumps" behind the earlobe after your face/neck lift surgery. Most of the time, these are stitching placed along the incision. Most of the stitching are either removed by surgeon or will reabsorb with time. You can also expect some skin reaction to the sutures and it's quite prominent at about 3 to 6 weeks post op. Make sure your are healing well and recovering as expected.

Best Wishes,

Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 19 reviews

Bumps behind ear after facelift

+1

Thanks for your question -

 

As the other surgeons mentioned you are likely feeling some suture.  But you may also be feeling some bunching or gathering of the skin.

Not to worry this usually goes away after a few months too.

Be sure you stay in close contact with your plastic surgeon.

Web reference: http://www.trivalleyplasticsurgery.com

San Francisco Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

Bumps Behind Ears After Facelift

+1

     Bumps and lumps are a normal part of the healing process after facelift.  These areas should reduce over time and blend seemlessly.

Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 149 reviews

Bumps behind ears after a Facelift

+1

What you are feeling are the sutures under the skin.  These will dissolve over time.  Be sure to keep your appointments with your surgeon over the next year.

Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 22 reviews

Bumps behind ears after a facelift

+1

Yes, it is totally normal to feel bumps behind your ears early after surgery. They are probably the stitches that will dissolve over the next couple of months. Keep in contact with your surgeon who will be best able to guide you during this post op period.

Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

Bumps behind ears after facelift

+1

It is not uncommon to have some bumps or irregularities after a facelift only three weeks after surgery. They usually flatten. If concerned, talk to your surgeon.

Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Facelift

+1

Yes, this usually occurs because of the repositioning of tissue.  Sometimes a standing cutaneous cone, plete, can develop behind the ear.  This will resolve itself with time and the resolution can be expedited with massage.  If the bump persists steroid injections will sometimes soften scar tissue.

Tampa Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Bumps after Facelift

+1

Yes, this can be normal depending on the type of facelift performed.  This may represent edema or slight excess in skin that should resolve with time. Follow the recommendations of your operating surgeon. 

 

Dr. ES

Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Feeling irregularity in scars after recent facelift not unexpected

+1

the process of scar maturation takes about a year, so it would indeed be normal to feel or even see uneven, raised, or firm scars so soon after surgery. be patient, usually this will take care of itself over several months time; if it doesn't, areas that don't improve can be revised (usually under local anesthesia in the office). 

Web reference: http://www.drbarach.com

Schenectady Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 11 reviews
