Ask a doctor

Lip Trauma, Lip scar, bit my own lip. (photo)

I bit my lip about a week and a half ago. When I was really drunk and more. Now I have this scar. It's not lumpy, just patchy and I really don't like it. I'm scared it will get worse. I also had restylane 0,5ml restylane injected in my upper lip about a month ago. I'm scared that when the restylane wears off the scar would get even more noticable. (sorry for my bad English I'm from The Netherlands)

Doctor Answers (1)

Bit lip

+1
From your photo, I'm not certain of the exact location on your lip where the scar is.  It may be the center portion.  Since you just bit your lip a week and a half ago, it should improve with more time.  I do not think the Restylane wearing off will make the scar worse.  I would wait at least 3-6 months to re-evaluate your scar and it could even take a while longer to completely heal.  


San Francisco Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews
