How Can my Outie Be Changed into an Innie? (photo)

Is it possible? what would the procedure be like? how much would it cost? can a natural looking outcome be acheived?

Doctor Answers 6

Repairing an outie umbilicus

First you have to rule out an umbilical hernia.  If a hernia is present it must be repaired at the same time.  This can usually be done within the umbilicus and not via an external scar.  The excess skin is removed and the skin is sutured down to the underlying fascia to crease an umbilical dimple.  

Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

3096 Peachtree Industrial Blvd
Duluth, GA 30097

Belly Button Surgery

   Dear distilled 123, There are ways to correct or change the appearance of your belly button. The first thing that needs to be done is to determine if you have an umbilical hernia. This can usually be repaired at the same time as your umbilicoplasty (surgery to the belly button). Most BC plastic surgeons are familiar with this technique. Good luck. Dr. G.

Douglas L. Gervais, MD
Minneapolis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 137 reviews

4825 Olson Memorial Highway (Hwy 55)
Minneapolis, MN 55422

Change A Protuding Belly Button to An Innie or Inny

Thank you for your question.  Yes there is a specific plastic surgery technique for creating an Inny bellybutton.The technique involves tightening or suturing the belly button or Naval down to the fascia of the abdominal muscles which pulls the belly button in and creates a hood over the belly button.

It does appear that you may have a small umbilical hernia which needs to be repaired.  The hernia repair and belly button revision can be done at the same operation.

Brooke R. Seckel, MD, FACS
Boston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 65 reviews

195 Commonwealth Avenue
Boston, MA 02116

You might also like...

Belly Button Shaping

If you have an umbilical hernia it can be repaired and improve the shape. I typically combine hernia repairs with direct suturing techniques to create the innie your looking for.


David Shifrin, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 91 reviews

680 North Lake Shore Drive
Chicago , IL 60611

Turning and outie in

A small umbilical hernia can cause an outie, or a BB that sticks out and is prominent. Repair through the BB alone can correct the situation and give an innie for a better look.

Peter E. Johnson, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 36 reviews

8901 West Golf Road
Des Plaines, IL 60016


It looks like you might have a small umbilical hernia.  A plastic surgeon will be able to tell you if it's a hernia or if an umbilcoplasty can be done to change the appearance of your outie.  You typically need a physical exam to tell.  Best, Dr K

Mahlon Kerr, MD, FACS
Austin Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 152 reviews

7700 Cat Hollow Drive
Round Rock, TX 78681
