Can my Husband Suck/lick my Nipples After BA?

Is it safe for my husband to put his mouth on my nipples? 350cc, silicone, unders, implanted 5 months ago... (Also, I lactate a small amount with nipple stimulation - always have.) Thank you for any input :)

Doctor Answers (5)

Can my Husband Suck/lick my Nipples After BA

+2

I find this posting is be out of place! You should ask your surgeon about this issue!!! 


Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 61 reviews

Sexual Activity After Breast Augmentation

+1

Normal sexual activity with your husband five months after your breast augmentation is not an issue.  

Dr. ES

Earl Stephenson, Jr., MD, DDS
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Nipple contamination after breast augmentation?

+1

It takes several weeks for any communications from the breast ducts (which connect and ultimately end at the nipple) to the surgical implant pocket to heal. During that time, I advise my patients to avoid baths, hot tubs, Jacuzzis, or swimming pools, lakes, etc. for at least 3 weeks. The same would apply to mouth-nipple interaction, since the mouth has a lot of bacteria that could potentially end up causing an infectious or possibly biofilm-induced capsular contracture increased risk.

But by 5 months you've "over-protected" by about 4 months! Stimulation-induced lactation not a concern either! Please proceed. Dr. Tholen

Richard H. Tholen, MD, FACS
Minneapolis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 116 reviews

You might also like...

Nipple suction after breast augmentation

+1

It would have been fine even 6 weeks post-op.  You may not want to tell your husband (about the 6 weeks) or else he may need a therapist!

Victor Ferrari, MD, FACS
Charlotte Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Can my Husband Suck/lick my Nipples After BA?

+1

This should not be an issue this far (5 months) out from surgery  Thanks for your question, all the best. 

Jourdan Gottlieb, MD
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 30 reviews
