Is Moving Lips a Centimeter Upwards Possible?

Is there any way to move two lips something about 1 centimeter higher than now?

Doctor Answers (4)

Lip movement

+1

I do "lip lifts" and I can tell you that this procedure wont' elevate the lips that much. Even if it were possible (and it isn't), the lips would relax and shorten somewhat.

Dallas Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 44 reviews

Lip lift is a good operation

+1

hi.

One centimeter is too much.  In the face, two or three millimeters can make a big difference.  But that is the judgement of the surgeon.  A lip lift with a scar hidden under the nose is a good option for a lot of women.

Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Huge Lip Lift

+1

I agree with Dr. Placik. 2 cm in lip movement is a huge distance and will NOT result in an attractive result. If the reason for the movement is reconstructive, there are multiple flaps that would give a better result.

Maybe we could do a 5 cm lip lift on your President?? I am sure many of us would gladly donate our services.

Dr. P. Aldea

Memphis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 52 reviews

Lip Lift

+1

This is considered a significant amoiunt of movement to achieve without distorting surrounding structures. Furthermore this would likely resolve in appreciable wound tension with implications for effecting the appearance of the scar.

Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 39 reviews


You might also like...

Ask a Doctor

Get personalized answers from board-certified doctors. For free.