Ask a doctor

5mm Black/Raised Mole On My Cheek. If My General Physician Removes it, Will it Scar?

i have a mole right in the middle of my cheek. it is about 5mm and black and a little raised. it looks really bad because my skin is floor less. i have a darkish tan skin colour. i want to get it removed by my GP, she states she has been removing moles for years but also says its totally upto me if i would like to go elsewhere. im wondering if i will get a scar as my skin is darker. although my scars dp seem to fade away into nothing after time???

Doctor Answers (3)

Generally a mole removal leaves a scar...overall the results may be better...

+1

if you see either a dermatologist with an interest in surgery or a plastic surgeon...overall I'd shy away from a gp doing the procedure...generally more scarring...but count on a scar...hopefully very small and at best not noticeable...good luck and think twice about whether you want to open a potential can of worms by having it removed...if it's not worrisome, then things can only get worse with any form of therapy...just because a mole is present doesn't mean it has to be removed...always like to be conservative...
 


Las Vegas Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Mole removal

+1

I would highly recommend that you see a board certified facial plastic surgeon for an evaluation and possible treatment of your mole. 

Sam Naficy, MD
Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 137 reviews

Mole removal on the cheek

+1

A 5mm mole in the middle of your cheek is a good sized mole and, if not removed properly, can leave a significant scar. To have the best chance for an optimal result, I recommend you have your mole removed by either a board certified dermatologist that specialized in surgery or a plastic surgeon. Because of it's dark color, it is also important that the tissue be microscopically examined after the mole is removed.

Mitchell Schwartz, MD
South Burlington Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

You might also like...
