Ask a doctor

Can Matrix RF Laser Treatments Flatten Slightly Raised Scars?

Doctor Answers (2)

.... yes it can ... but...

+1
...steroid injections with V Beam laser produces more consistent results, especially for early scars. Yes, I have seen Ematrix flatten hypertrophic or raised scars, but results are inconsistent. 

I prefer to use Ematrix for early scarring of acne- box car, atrophic and mixed scars do well in all skin colours. 

Cheers

Dr Davin Lim
Laser Dermatologist
Cosmetic Dermatologist
Brisbane
Australia


Brisbane Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

Matrix and Fraxel can flatten some raised scars

+1

Some hypertrophic scars are responsive to fractional laser resurfacing such as Matrix and Fraxel. It will never be perfectly normal skin, but the texture of the skin can improve in some patients, rather significantly.

Ronald Shelton, MD
Manhattan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews
