Ask a doctor

Would putting on weight help with sagging face? (photo)

i am 54 and have lost a lot of weight through illness resulting in sagging lower face lip lines and deep wrinkles around eyes all cosmetic clinics say i need a lower face lift but would putting on weight help

Doctor Answers (8)

No to weight gain

+2
I would recommend against weight gain, and would suggest a combination of surgery (likely a face/neck lift and eyelid surgery) and minimally invasive procedures (such as laser resurfacing and facial fillers).  Yes, you may need to re "inflate" you face, but I would not take the approach of weight gain unless you are know to be significantly under-weight.


Atlanta Facial Plastic Surgeon

I advise against putting on weight, but your face and skin appearance will improve with a consistent healthy lifestyle

+1
I discussed in my book “The Fine Art of Looking Younger” that the essence of facial aging is a combination of volume loss and sagging. As a specialist having offices in Manhattan and Long Island, this type of question comes up a lot. A lot of people who underwent illness unfortunately lose a lot of fat in their face more than any other part in their body. That is why a lot of my patients are fit people who chose liposculpture to help them get rid of problem areas in their bodies.

In addition, physical and emotional stress accelerates aging. However, I would advise against gaining weight to fill your face. In a country where there is a high rate of obesity, being overweight is never to someone’s advantage. Adding weight to your face is also sacrificing the appearance of your body and there are also medical consequences.

Before you pursue surgical procedures, it is very important to restore some of the foundation of your physical by having a healthy lifestyle. You can choose to get fillers, but before doing that, find the right group of professionals such as a fitness instructor and go to the gym, exercise and have a healthy diet. I also advocate supplements such as omega 3, fatty acids and antioxidants. In terms of lifestyle, I also do in my own personal life the same things I tell my patients that if you live a healthier lifestyle then the quality of your skin and facial appearance will improve.

In terms of addressing the areas the you feel will benefit by you gaining weight, there are fillers such as Radiesse, Sculptra, hyaluronic acid like Restylane, and Botox to lax some of the muscles. If you’re not quite ready for a facelift and you just want to fill out the areas then by all means consider the less invasive option. Consider doing that in conjunction with adopting a healthy lifestyle and doing things that are good for your heart and lungs.

In addition, most of our patients feel real wonderful from just straightforward skincare. In our practice, we have a medical spa and we’ll do something called Hydrafacial. Hydrafacial is using water technology to work like the crystals do in microdermabrasion. This helps make the skin glow and this ultimately helps patients feel wonderful about their appearance. I’m not negating any benefit of a lifting procedure but if you want to push off that lifting procedure for a while you can try all these things. If you feel that you want to improve your jawline and neck skin, then a lift will be appropriate. I hope that was helpful, I wish you the best of luck, and thank you for your question.

Amiya Prasad, MD
New York Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

Sagging face

+1
I would recommend consulting with your local board certified facial plastic surgeon. They will be able to tailor a customized treatment plan to best address your specific concerns. There are a multitude of new innovations in both non-surgical and surgical facial rejuvenation.
Based solely on your images, you may be a candidate for structural support (Ultherapy vs Facelift), re-voluminzation procedures (dermal filler vs fat grafting), and laser/chemical resurfacing procedures.
Gaining weight may not be the best option for improving how you look and feel. I would not recommend using weight gain to fill facial volume deficits.

James Chan, MD
Portland Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 30 reviews

You might also like...

Would putting on weight help with sagging face?

+1

I do not think putting on weight would be the best idea. 

Find a plastic surgeon with ELITE credentials who performs hundreds of facelifts, necklifts, facelift revisions, and facial procedures each year. Then look at the plastic surgeon's website before and after photo galleries to get a sense of who can deliver the results.

Kenneth Hughes, MD

Los Angeles, CA

Kenneth B. Hughes, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 177 reviews

Would Putting On Weight Help With Sagging Face?

+1

I would not advise you to gain weight to help your face. Your best option is facial cosmetic surgery for a youthful look. Consult with a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon, certified by the American Society of Plastic Surgery (ASPS) for an evaluation, and to discuss your options.

Robert E. Zaworski, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

Would putting on weight help with sagging face?

+1

Facial cosmetic surgery would be the better option. Very hard to advise anyone to gain weight in our society..//

Darryl J. Blinski, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 61 reviews

Weight gain and face lift

+1

It looks like you could benefit from a facelift as well as treatment of the damaged skin. Gaining weight may inflate a bit, but a facelift will probably be needed. An exam in person is critical to be sure.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Improving facial aging with weight gain vs. fat transfer to the face

+1

Improving facial aging with weight gaining vs. fat transfer to the face.

Weight loss and its associated impact in facial soft tissue volume can accelerate the signs of facial aging. It is logical to believe that by gaining weight, the weigh loss-related facial aging could be reversed. This is very difficult since weight gain is associated with increase of fat storage in the areas more prone to accumulate fat (area around the belly button, love handles, legs, hips, arms, etc.) rather than the face.

Autologous fat transfer to the face (a.k.a. stem cell facelift, see link bellow) can restore the youthful appearance of the face in patients with mild excess of facial skin. The procedure can also improve the expression lines around the eyes and the mouth. The procedure can be performed under local anesthesia with minimal discomfort (this means that the patient doesn’t need to go to sleep and therefore it is safer). Autologous fat transfer to the face is a powerful technique of facial rejuvenation in patients with weight loss related facial aging.

John Mesa, MD
New Jersey Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews
