Ask a doctor

Will IPL Photofacial Cause Dermal Fillers to Absorb More Quickly?

If I get IPL treatments to remove sun spots will it cause dermal fillers in the same areas to absorb and be removed from my skin more quickly?

Doctor Answers (5)

IPL Over Dermal Fillers

+1

I published a paper on the use of IPL over Sculptra, and we found no difference in clinical duration or side effects from the combination. There have also been other studies with IPL immediately over Restylane that showed no difference in clinical outcome. The thought is that IPL does not penetrate as deep as the plane where most fillers are injected. Hope this helps.


San Diego Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

IPL

+1

There should be no problem combining a filler treatment with intense pulse light laser treatment.  If done on the same day, you should have the laser done first and then the filler after. 

Sam Naficy, MD
Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 138 reviews

IPL and Filler at Same time?

+1

Hi RockyTerrain.  If we are performing laser and injection treatments on the same day we use the lasers first just as a precaution.  With that said, we do not believe that the lasers will cause premature degrading of the product.

On a side note, we use lasers rather than IPL becuase they tend to have more permanent results.  The link below has more information about our ideas on why we choose lasers vs. a non-laser device like IPL.

Harold J. Kaplan, MD
Los Angeles Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

You might also like...

IPL photofacials and fillers/botox

+1

There is no problem combining treatments such as fillers (e.g. juvederm, restylane), and laser and light devices (e.g. IPL). That said, I would probably wait at least 1 week after a filler or botox treatment, before doing an IPL or laser treatment. Dr. Benjamin Barankin, Toronto Dermatology Centre.

Benjamin Barankin, MD
Toronto Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 22 reviews

No effect on dermal fillers

+1

IPL works on superficial pigment and will not cause dermal fillers to absorb more quickly. Same goes for deeper heating treatments, like radio frequency and fractionated lasers.  

Z. Paul Lorenc, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 23 reviews
