Lipoma Removal Recovery

How long is the recovery period after lipoma removal? Are there any restrictions during recovery?

Doctor Answers (9)

Lipoma removal recovery

+3

Lipoma resection recovery is typically quick, but it can depend on the size and location of the lipoma.  In rare cases drains may be required.  Exercise may need to be curtailed for a few weeks.

You should have a careful discussion with your surgeon regarding the specific details.

I hope this helps!


San Francisco Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

Lipoma Surgery Recovery

+2

As a general rule, recovery from lipoma surgery is fairly quick. You should be able to return to work in most instances within a day or two. The greatest risk of bleeding and swelling occurs in the first 48 hours after surgery so you should be a little more careful during this time, and I wouldn't recommend working out while the sutures are in place (7-14 days, depending on site).

Andrew Kaufman, MD
Los Angeles Dermatologic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Lipoma removal recovery

+2

In most cases, depending on the size or location, I remove lipomas with local anesthesia.  You can go home afterwards and patients typically return to work the next day.  This should have minimal impact on your daily routine.

Darrick E. Antell, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

You might also like...

Lipoma surgery recovery time

+2

Recovery time from lipoma surgery varies depending on the size and location of the lipoma. Typically speaking, lipomas on the body will require 2 weeks of sutures which then require removal, although the scar continues to heal and improve for many months afterward. The only pain is typically the local anesthetic for 5 seconds or so, and then nothing is felt during the procedure and only occasional mild soreness over the following 1-2 weeks. During healing, its important not to overdo exercise/exertion as you don't want sutures to tear or the scar to widen. 

Benjamin Barankin, MD
Toronto Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 22 reviews

Recovery after lipoma surgery

+2

Lipomas can be removed with surgery.  Typically, procedures are done in an outpatient setting with several sutures placed to minimize scarring.  Full recovery is several days with return to work in one day.

Raffy Karamanoukian, MD, FACS
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 47 reviews

Removal of lipoma and recovery

+2

The recovery process after the removal of a lipoma depends entirely on the characteristics of the lipoma and the type of surgery that was necessary to remove it. If lipoma is small and superficial, the recovery process is minimal. However, if the lipoma is of a large size or deed and required by section through a great deal of tissue or the rearrangement of tissue to close the defect, your recovery may take several days or up to a week. Discuss with your plastic surgeon would anticipate the recovery will be and any limitations in motion that they recommend to optimize your healing.
 

Pat Pazmino, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 65 reviews

Lipoma recovery or no down time

+2

Unless it is in an area where there is tissue movement such as around the elbows, wristrs, shoulders, there is no down time. Another exception would be a huge lipoma, more than 10 cm where a drain may be necessary and the excellent answer provided by Dr. Williams would suffice in situations like that. So, in summary, most lipomas do not require down time.

Hratch Karamanoukian, MD, FACS
Buffalo General Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Lipoma recovery

+1

minimal downtime

 

you should be back to your daily routine the next day.

 

Very large ones can occassionaly form seromas which  occure when large amounts of your own fluid builds up in the surgical site.

 

these surgeries should be done mostly under local anesthesia.

Timothy Mountcastle, MD
Ashburn General Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

Depends on size and location

+1

It all depends on the size and the location of the lipoma. A 1-2 cm lipoma removed from the back for example will only require minimal down time.

Hisham Seify, MD, PhD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews
