Ask a doctor

Does Lichen Sclerosus on Abdomin Pose a Problem for a Mommy Makeover? (photo)

I am 27. Currently pregnant with baby boy number 3. Once I am done having children, I would like a mommy makeover. Does having lichen sclerosus pose a problem for the tummy tuck? Added are photos of my stomach right now. I am 27 weeks pregnant. but you can see the stretch marks, and the baggy skin under the belly from gaining 90lbs with my first pregnancy due to hypothyroidism.

Doctor Answers (2)

Lichen Sclerosis and a mommy make over

+1

Hello Dezae -

Your photo looks like lichen sclerosis. Yes, after your baby and breast feeding, you can have a mommy make over. A few questions and suggestions:

  • Did you have a biopsy? It looks like lichen sclerosis but it is important to be sure your diagnosis is correct.
  • Did it appear with pregnancy? If so, it should diminish afterwards.
  • Did it appear with your low thyroid? If so, have your thyroid levels checked.
  • Have it treated if possible before surgery - usually with steroid creams.
  • Your plastic surgeon should discuss this with your dermatologist
  • Infection and poor scarring are probably more likely but with the right diagnosis, treatment and good planning, you should do fine.
  • Best of luck with this and your new baby.


Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 21 reviews
