Removal of Breast Augmentation Scars Using Laser?

Is laser removal of a scar from breast augmentation performed a year ago possible? The scar was supposed to be placed in the breast fold, but the incision 'dropped' (on the right breast) and is now approximately half an inch below the fold, and thus quite visible. However, I wonder whether the heat developed by laser is dangerous for the implant itself?

Doctor Answers (3)

Low breast implant incision scar may need surgical revision

+2

Lasers are safe to use on the scars after breat augmentation, as the laser energy does not go deep enough to reach the implant.

The best laser for improving scars is the new fractional non ablative laser resurfacing laser called the Lux1540.

The laser can make a scar less red, less lumpy, smaller and less noticeable, but cannot remove the scar completely.

Since the scar that concerns you is actually below the breast, probably the only way to make it less noticeable is to revise the breast implant. Sometimes, if the implant has "bottomed out", the capsule around the implant can be tightened or "cinched up," which can also pull the skin scar up into the inframammary fold, where it is supposed to be.


Boston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 26 reviews

Lasers won't remove scars, but improve the appearance

+1

Dido:

Scars are always going to be there unless time or some other procedure alters your implant or breast fold location.

Lasers are not capable of removing a scar. We use lasers to improve the appearance of a scar, not remove them. Lasers are probably most effective at removing the pink color from a recent or old scar. Lasers can sometimes smooth surface irregularities of a scar. Lasers may be able to improve excessive brown pigment from a scar.

Laser energy would not damage a breast implant in a normal situation.

Sutton Graham II, MD
Greenville Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

Laser possibilities

+1

Dido,

There is too much missing information to wholly answer the question that you pose. Certain lasers can indeed be used to improve the appearance of certain scars. Your scar will NEVER be completely removed. See your plastic surgeon or dermatologist for recommendations as to what will give you the most benefit. Good luck!

Kenneth R. Francis, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

You might also like...
