Accidental Heavy Lifting After BA. What Damages Have I Caused? (photo)

I saved my son from falling by grabbing/lifting him with my right hand. This happened a few days after my BA. I couldn't help it... Motherly instinct.. Now my RT breast is smaller, softer and in pain-sore muscle.. Have I ruptured my implants? What damages have I caused??

Doctor Answers (8)

Injury after breast augmentation

+2

Hard to say from this pictures angle but no obvious abnormalities are seen. If you have pain and severe swelling and asymmetry make an appointment to see your surgeon.


Coral Gables Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 80 reviews

Accidental heavy lifting after BA.

+2

Dear Emc2.

It is difficult to tell from the angle of the post-op photo that you sent, because it does not show the lower border very well, but it is unlikely that you have caused any real damage.  Having said that, be seen by your plastic surgeon as an examination is the best way to tell if any damage occured.

Best Wishes,

Pablo Prichard, MD

Pablo Prichard, MD
Phoenix Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 27 reviews

Damage done After Breast Augmentation?

+2

I'm sorry to hear about the concerns you have after breast augmentation surgery. Despite best intentions, online consultants will not be able to provide you with precise/meaningful reassurance. Your plastic surgeon will be your best resource in this regard.

 Having said that,  neither your description of events or photo graphs are concerning. It is very unlikely that the amount of “trauma” that you have experienced would be significant  enough to cause breast implant rupture.

 Again, follow up with your plastic surgeon for the best advice/reassurance.

 Best wishes.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 715 reviews

You might also like...

Accidental Heavy Lifting After BA. What Damages Have I Caused?

+2

It is quite unlikely that you have done any harm other than causing yourself some discomfort.  But valid reassurance can only come during an examination by your surgeon. All the best. 

Jourdan Gottlieb, MD
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Unlikely to have caused any damage to your surgical procedure

+1

Normal activities will most likely have not long term effects on your breasts.  Just be careful and avoid activities that make the breasts bounce up and down.  Moderation of activities is the key after breast surgery.  It is the repetitive bouncing up and down that you want to avoid.  Also it helps to wear a well fitting bra.

Jeffrey Zwiren, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Accidental Heavy Lifting After BA. What Damages Have I Caused?

+1

Best to be seen by your chosen surgeon to discuss and be examined. Most likely not a real issue or problem 

Darryl J. Blinski, MD
Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 62 reviews

Nothing accidental when it comes to your children...

+1

and I'm glad you had your motherly instincts.  As for concerns if you hurt anything, you should see your surgeon about that as he/she knows what you were like after surgery and can better appreciate any changes.  Your photos alone do not show anything obvious.  At this stage, the only thing I worry about is rapid expansion of your breast.  Its normal to have all of the other sensations you describe.

Curtis Wong, MD
Redding Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Breast implant rupture?

+1

If the lower photo is your post-op, it looks like it is ok, but it is definitely worth an exam in person to make sure that is correct.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews
