Ask a doctor

Can IPL and Photo Genesis Lasers Improve Moderately Deep Lines on the Upper Lip? How Much Improvement Can I Expect? (photo)

redhead with freckles, 59 years old. Thanks.

Doctor Answers (3)

No, IPL and Photogenesis will not remove lip lines. Restylane, Perlane, Juvaderm and Laser Resufacing are all helpful.

+1

Laser resurfacing is the best and most permanent way to remove lip lines.  Fillers will help a lot if the lines are not too severe.


Salt Lake City Dermatologic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Moderately Deep Lines on the Upper Lip...

+1

IPL and Genisis will not typically give you optimal results for "moderately deep lines on the upper lip".  Consider a stronger resurfacing laser, Botox, and a filler like Restylane for best results.  You will be happier in the long term...

 

Hope this helps.  Good luck.

 

Dr. Grant Stevens        Marina PlasticSurgery Associates          Marina del Rey, CA         The Institute


 

Grant Stevens, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 64 reviews

IPL and lasers to treat moderaly deep lines

+1

IPL and lasers help very minimally with very superficial lines and wrinkles. IPL and lasers are more targeted for pigment issues and discolorations in tone and texture.  If you have moderate to deep lines they are absolutely not going to make any recognizable difference for you. For moderate to deep lines in this area you would need to consult a board-certified physician about possible fillers.

F. Victor Rueckl, MD
Las Vegas Dermatologist
4.5 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

You might also like...
