Ask a doctor

Will Invisalign Cause Bite to Be Off?

I was told that since the aligners put a little space between your upper and lower teeth that it makes you gap or bite a little off. is this true? and are there any other negatives about invisalign vs. traditional braces?

Doctor Answers (6)

Invisalign and Your Bite

+1

Whenever teeth are being moved using any type of orthodontics, during the actual tooth movement, your bite may feel different than it did before you started treatment. The teeth do not all move at the same time or at the same rate.

Eventually they catch up so that the bite should feel uniform and comfortable all around. A common misconception by patients is that the bite should feel the same before, during and after treatment. No matter what method of orthodontic tooth movement is instituted, the bite will temporarily feel “off”. This is to be expected.

New York Orthodontist

It's possible for bite to be off after Invisalign

+1

Your bite can be off during and after Invisalign or ortho treatment. After all the teeth are moved into position then a full mouth bite adjustment is done to even the bite. Your Dentist or Orthodontist will do it at the end of treatment,if they dont then just ask them to do it.

Los Angeles Cosmetic Dentist
1.0 out of 5 stars 1 review

Experience has shown that is not the case

+1

When Invisalign first came out years ago, many orthodontists felt that because of the way it works, it would cause an adverse effect on the bite. Specifically, because there is constantly plastic between the teeth, it was felt that a open bite would occur in the back teeth. After treating some cases, perhaps reluctantly, we found that NOT to be the case. Invisalign is great at holding your bite steady while only moving the desired teeth.

Atlanta Orthodontist
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review

Invisalign Effect On Bite Alignment

+1

Your experienced Invisalign dentist or orthodontist will be able to straighten your teeth using Invisalign while keeping your bite in proper alignment. In fact, Invisalign is now effective at correcting a bite that is out of alignment. Discuss these issues with you provider during the consultation phase to make sure he or she feels comfortable keeping your bite healthy and aligned.

Atlanta Cosmetic Dentist
5.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

Invisalign and your bite

+1

As invisalign moves your teeth, your bite will tend to feel "off" and weird as your teeth are moving and your bite is changing. Once you have finished invisalign, and are wearing retainers are night, your teeth will settle into their new position and new bite.

New York Orthodontist
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review

Invisalign can make your bite feel off only during treatment

+1

It is normal to feel your bite off while in any orthodontic treatment. There is nothing to be concerned about. When the treatment is finished your bite should feel right and just may require some minor adjustments.

New York Cosmetic Dentist
