Hypopigmentation After Laser for Melasma

From India and dark skinned. I had melasma. The doctor recommended revlite laser for 20 sittings at 5 day interval in Jan'10. After which, my skin has hypopigmentation & have white spots all over my face. I keep applying sun screen regularly and I see good improvement. Certain areas turn from white to pink and gradually fade away.However there are still spots which don't seem to improve.Do the "not improved" spots fade away over time? Are these permanent? Is there any treatment I could go for?

Doctor Answers (2)

Repeated aggressive treatments with a Q-switched Revlite laser may cause permanent hypopigmentation.

+1

Lasers do not cure melasma.  See the article in October 2011 Journal of the American Academy of Dermatology.  Lasers are temporarily helpful, but never curative.  If you had 20 treatments, you may have permanent hypopigmented spots especially if the treatments were aggressive.  In my opinion there are safer and better ways to treat melasm.


Salt Lake City Dermatologic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

Loss of pigment after laser treatments may be permanent

+1

Loss of pigment after laser treatments may be permanent. This is called hypopigmentation and in many cases will resolve spontaneously.

Edward Lack, MD
Chicago Dermatologist
3.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews
