Ask a doctor

Hydrocortisone for Rosacea Bumps?

My dermatologist recommended hydrocortisone 2.5% cream for rosacea bumps (+ a course of tetracycline). I've read that hydrocortisone should not be used for rosacea. What do you think?

Doctor Answers (2)

Applying hydrocortisone (not the more potent cortisones) on a temporary basis for

+1

rosacea is perfectly fine...yes you can run into problems if you overdue it but for several weeks that's a perfectly appropriate treatment...especially when the skin is irritated...I think your dermatologist is on the right track...
 


Las Vegas Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Hydrocortisone for Rosacea

+1

Although some practitioners do prescribe hydrocortisone cream for acute flares of rosacea, I prefer not to use it. In some instances, I have seen topical steroid-induced rosacea with long-term use of cortisone creams. I agree that antibiotics from the tetracycline family is useful for Rosacea. There are other topical options including metronidazole, sulfur-based washes and creams, and azelaic acid, to mention just a few. Light-based therapies such as IPL can be very effective for the subtype of rosacea which has prominent blood vessels and redness.

Good luck.

Bryan K. Chen, MD
San Diego Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews
