Ask a doctor

Will HA Fillers Accentuate Undereye Darkness?

If I have a slight blueish appearance under my eyes, will hyaluronic fillers accentuate that, even if injected deeply? I'm considering this to fill a hollowing and because I can't afford the recovery time needed for surgery. However, if surgery was an option, would fat transfer, repositioning, etc. better conceal the darkness? Finally, why can't fillers be manufactured with tint? I am a male caucasian 50 years of age. I had an upper Blepharoplasty performed 2006 with good results. I also responded well to Juvederm to fill marionette lines on 2008.

Doctor Answers (1)

If the darkness is from hollowing, Restylane should help

+3

Check the Lower Lid Restylane photos on my web site (link below). There you will see a man of your age with lower lid Restylane with a nice correction.  If you look like this, Restylane works better than surgery.


Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 47 reviews
