Ask a doctor

Is it Ok to have laser teeth whitening a few days after juvederm injections?

I am wondering if the laser from the teeth whitening could some how dissolve the juvderm because I am mainly having my lips injected.

Doctor Answers (3)

Laser teeth whitening is fine after Juvederm but....

+1

I don't recommend dental cleaning or drilling after fillers for a few weeks if possible. There are bacteria which get in the blood stream during those procedures which can infect the filler.


Panama City Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

There is no problem getting your teeth whitened after Juvederm injections

+1

There is no problem getting your teeth whitened after Juvederm injections. Juvederm is place in the deep dermal layer of your skin which will not be affected through any of the methods used in teeth whitening.

David Rankin, MD
Jupiter Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 60 reviews

Laser Tooth Whitening Should Not Affect your Juvederm

+1

I don't know of any reason why laser tooth whitening should interfere with your Juvederm injections. Go for it!

Dara Liotta, MD
New York Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

You might also like...
