Ask a doctor

Is It Safe to Have Fraxel Restore Done While Breastfeeding?

I am 2.5 months postpartum and breastfeeding. Is it safe for me to have Fraxel Restore? I am concerned whether my hormones could affect the way my skin reacts to and heals from the laser.

Doctor Answers (3)

Fraxel restore During Breast-feeding

+2

Hi Lo,

The "breast" advice that we can give you is to wait until you are done breast feeding your child, and then have your Fraxel restore treatment. No need to take the chance of the "numbing" medicine being transmitted to your child.

After all, who likes to have a numb tongue?

Enjoy your child, and take care of your skin when you stop breast feeding.

Dr. P

Los Angeles Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

Is Fraxel Re:store safe during breastfeeding?

+1

This is a very common question, believe it or not. The laser itself is not dangerous at all with regards to your baby. However, the numbing cream that we use will be absorbed into the blood stream, and it is possible for some of that to transmit into breast milk. There is no real data about this, so my advice is to not do Fraxel until you are done breastfeeding. Enjoy your bonding with your child and put it off until later. Good luck.

Portland Plastic Surgeon

Fraxel while breat feeding

+1

There are many changes in all parts of the body as well as the skin during and in the post-partum period and while breast feeding. Don't rush into anything, enjoy the baby and all that comes with it. Also, remember that you will need some "numbing cream" for the skin and although the amount that is absorbed into the body is minimal you do not want this to transfer anything to your baby in the breast milk.

Philadelphia Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews
