Will Fraxel Laser Make Active Acne Worse? Will It Cause a Flare Up if You Are in Remission?

Doctor Answers (5)

Fraxel can temporarily make acne worse but in long run it makes it better

+2

The Fraxel Dual can stimulate acne for the first couple weeks. Acne prone patients I put on minocin to help prevent having a flair. However, it reduces the sebaceous glands and thereby helps with acne in the long run. 


Panama City Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Fraxel Laser and Acne

+1

Thank you for your question. It is important to have maintenance treatment on your acne and prevent acne to prevent scarring. If your acne is under control, laser will not worsen flare ups. would recommend consulting with a Board Certified Dermatologist to control the acne before doing any laser treatment. I hope this helps.

Sonia Badreshia-Bansal, MD
Bay Area Dermatologist
4.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Acne flare with Fraxel

+1

It is possible to have a flare of your acne with Fraxel treatments.  If your Fraxel treatments are done by a dermatologist, he/she will know how to prevent or treat an acne flare.

Martie Gidon, MD, FRCPC
Toronto Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

You might also like...

#Fraxel and acne

+1

Fraxel can cause a flare of acne and Rosacea. especially if the patient is not pre-treated. and it can aggravate the existing the acne.

Misbah Khan, MD
New York Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Fraxel and

+1

We have found that most the time there is no flare of the acne . On some occasions the acne may flare . We have even treated patients with some acne  whose acne cleared with the Fraxel treatment . Long term we have found that the acne does generally improve . Of course the acne scarring seems to be permanently improved.

Joshua L. Fox, MD
Long Island Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews
