Ask a doctor

Fraxel an Option Instead of Facelift?

If I don't want to do a Facelift; is the Fraxel laser a good option?

Doctor Answers (24)

Fraxel instead of Facelift depends

+2

A person "can" benefit from a fraxel type of skin ablation or even a standard skin resurfacing. This technology can tighten the skin. A facelift usually provides more skin tightening--you actually remove skin.

Here are the real questions: How much extra skin do you have? What are your expectations? What is your budget? How much of a recovery time can you deal with? What is the status of your health?

As you can see, the only way to have a doctor respond with accurate recommendations is if you can provide the above information. ALL questions I put forth could impact your final decision.

San Francisco Plastic Surgeon
2.5 out of 5 stars 3 reviews

Fraxel improves texture of skin

+1

A comprehensive face/neck lift is performed to address subplatysmal and submental fat in the neck, tightening of the anterior platysmal bands, lifting the jowls and excess facial and neck skin. In addition, the face/neck lift also tightens facial and neck muscles to improve the jaw and neckline. Fraxel cannot perform any of the above procedures. It is simply done to improve the texture of the skin by removing sunspots.

Web reference: http://www.seattlefacial.com

Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 52 reviews

Laser vs Facelift

+1

You can do either procedure or both. However, the procedures treat two separate problems. Lasers improve the quality of the skin including texture, pigmentation,etc. A facelift will remove, reposition, or lift sagging skin, fat, or underlying muscle.  This is a contouring procedure.

Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Fraxel will not tighten enough

+1

These two procedures are not a replacement for each other; they are complementary. Fraxel will not tighten enough, whether it be the Re:pair or Re:store, but they can smoothen the skin and improve the texture remarkably. You will need to be evaluated for the best answer appropriate for your face.

Web reference: http://www.thenyac.com

Manhattan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Fraxel vs Facelift

+1

The one word answer: yes, it is an option. But skin resurfacing with Fraxel or other CO2 lasers works differently and only affects the skin. Facelifting affects sagging tissue including the skin, fatty tissue, muscle, and other connective tissue. Gravity affects all these tissues, not just the skin. So if your concerns are only 'skin deep,' resurfacing may address most of your concerns. But for many patients, more is needed to meet their goals.

The best thing to do is to see a Board Certified surgeon (or more than one) and get their opinion about what would best meet your goals. If you see someone who does both regularly, you might feel like you are getting a more unbiased answer.

Hope this helps!

Clearwater Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

Fraxel re:pair or Deep FX are excellent options vs. facelift

+1

Hi Carol,

You have asked a great question and obviously one that strikes controversy in the facial plastic surgery world with close to 20 responses here on RS.

To answer your question precisely as you asked it, yes Fraxel re:pair or Deep FX are excellent options for patients who do not wish to undergo surgical facelift, but desire to look younger, healthier, and natural.

Fractionated CO2 lasers will not replace surgical face-lifting, but are one of the best options for those who don't want to have surgery. In many patients who have minimal laxity of their face and neck, there is enough tightening so that face lift is not necessary.

Again, depending upon the individual patient's anatomy, there is a subset of patients who will likely not need surgical face-lifting with the combination of fractionated CO2 laser, radiofrequency skin tightening such as Accent XL, and fillersr.

Great question, please join us at our next plastic surgical meeting on the Controversies Panel.

Be well,

Dr. P

Los Angeles Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

No, not at all

+1

Fraxel will do some minor skin resurfacing which will reduce mainly sun damage (fine lines and wrinkles, some blotchness perhaps, reduce thickened skin, smooth the surface).

A face lift will tighten the skin, smooth the wrinkles due to sagging (not sun damage), and will also remove excess skin while raising and tightening muscles and fat pads. Liposuction is usually performed at the same time as an adjunct.

So be clear. mild skin resurfacing-Fraxel

Face lift with moer powerful rejuvenation, face lift.

sek

Dallas Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 44 reviews

No, they do different things. But, both can be good at what they do well.

+1

Carol:

Fraxel and other brand name fractional ablative laser treatments are skin surface treatments. They work on skin pigment and texture. The most aggressive treatments, with the longest downtimes, crusting, swelling, etc. have the most benefits in these regards. They have a small effect on the tone or the tightness of the skin.

Facelift is a three dimensional procedure in which skin is tightened, but much more is accomplished. For most patients, tight skin is not their goal, but rather the removal of excess looseness, in conjunction with re-suspension of the lax deeper support layers (ie. SMAS support for flattened cheeks, jowls, indistinct jawline). Adjunctive procedures are common (laser peel, lip augmentation, NLG fillers, eyelid tuck, browlift).

You may find that one will be all you need. You may find that both procedures will give you benefits. For the best information, seek consultation with a board-certified surgeon that offers both kinds of treatments.

Greenville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review

Fraxel wil not lift the face

+1

Nothing will achieve the same result as a face lift.

Fraxel is good at removing pigment and improving skin texture but will not lift the skin.

Skin tightening machines such as LuxIR Deep, Thermage, Titan and others will tighten skin about 20% of that achieved with a face lift.

Web reference: http://drseckel.com/skin-tightening/laser-skin-tightening%E2%80%94how-to-tighten-sagging-face-and-loose-tummy-skin/

Boston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

At best, the improvement from Fraxel are quite modest

+1

Dear Carol

The fraxel is designed to improve skin quality without the down time and discomfort of standard CO2 laser. However, there is no question, that the results of fraxel are put simply, modest. You will see on the internet claims of dramatic facial tightening with Fraxel but this type of result seems to be extremely rare and it is misleading to imply that one can expect this type of result.

The lower facelift continues to be one of the most powerful and reliable methods for rejuvenating the face. Surgery can be performed under local in the office for the right patient but more typically under deep IV sedation or general anesthesia in an acredited operating room setting. Recovery is surprisingly fast with many ready to put on sun glasses and go the the mall in 5 to 6 days and engage in more involved social activities in 10 to 12 days. Generally, I restrict physical activity for about three week but light walking is encouraged as early as the second post-operative day.

Los Angeles Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews


You might also like...