Ask a doctor

How to Address Forehead Numbness After a Browlift?

hi, i had an eyebrow lift in argentina , the dr. used an old technique and cut above the eyebrows not endoscopic, now 11 months later the numbness in the forehead and scars that hurt when i lift my eyebrows. thank you jacob

Doctor Answers (18)

Pain and Numbness after Surgery

+2

Sorry to hear of your discomfort after a brow lift.

The "direct" brow lift, with incision just above the brow hair, is still a valid technique.

It is still possible that the numbness will improve.

The pain you feel with lifting your brow should be evaluated; there may be some helpful treatments to make the pain less.

Denver Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Not much can be done at this point

+2

Unfortunately, I wouldn't be surprised if your numbness is permanent. This can still occur even with traditional, open browlifts, but it sounds like your surgeon did not discuss with you the risk of this occurring.

Endoscopic browlifts usually are less likely to result in permanent numbness, but it still can occur.

If the scars hurt when you elevate your brows, it may be due to some poor scar healing or contracture, which can be treated surgically. I would recommend seeing a Board Certified Surgeon in your area for a formal evaluation.

Good luck,

Dr. S

Web reference: http://www.drsalemy.com

Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 85 reviews

An Evaluation is Needed

+2

The technique used is sometimes beneficial for men and is known as a "direct browlift". The pain you describe is probably related to sensory nerve re-growth and is generally likely to improve over time.

However, in rare circumstances, a granuloma can form on a sensory nerve ending in the healing process and can lead to continued discomfort. There is a possibility that your situation could be improved with scar revision because after 11 months, the scars are reaching maturity and are not likely to change significantly.

At this point, evaluation of your situation by a Board Certified Facial Plastic Surgeon or Plastic Surgeon is indicated.

Fort Myers Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 28 reviews

There is really nothing you can do

+2

The technique you had is still ised for certain circumstances in men especially if they have a receeding hairline. The numbness will either resolve over the next 2-3 years, or it will not. B complex vitamines and amssage may help but basically the nreve recovery takes a long time and will either happen or not and you will be permanently numb.

This is one good reason not to go out of the country for plastic surgery just because it is less expensive. I am sure your doctor in Argentina has little interest in your problem unfortunately. Good luck!

Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 44 reviews

Numbness May Occur Following Browlift & Function Usually Returns 12-18 Months Following Surgery

+1

Unfortunately your brow numbness may be permanent at this time. We usually see some temporary numbness following brow lift surgery. This is usually related to compression or stretch of the forehead sensory nerves. Function typically returns in 12 to 18 months following surgery.
When direct excisional brow lifts are performed, the forehead sensory nerves are at risk for injury. This certainly may be a possibility for you. When this occurs the numbness may be permanent.
It’s concerning that you have pain in your scar with movement. This suggests possible neuroma formation. It’s important that you see a board certified plastic surgeon for further evaluation.

Omaha Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 55 reviews

Numbness after Browlift

+1

When it comes to numbness from an incision, it can sometimes take up to 1-2 years for sensation to come back. However, with a coronal or direct brow lift such as you've had, numbness can sometimes be permanent. If after 11 months you haven't had any sensation return chances are it may not return.To address the pain issue you’re having, it sounds as though it may be due to your incision not healing properly. Scar revision surgery may be an option to help with some of the pain; I would recommend going to see a Board Certified plastic surgeon to talk about your options at length.

"Dr.D"

Web reference: http://www.capefearaesthetics.com/details/plastic+surgery-19/

Fayetteville Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 45 reviews

Direct brow lift

+1

It is possible with a direct brow lift to damage the superorbital and supratrochlear nerves (nerves that control sensation) in the eyebrow area.  Anytime there is numbness postoperative from a brow lift usually with time it gets better, however it is possible to have permanent numbness in the area of the brows after surgery. It is one of the risks of the procedure. 

Washington DC Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Browlift numbness

+1

It sounds like you had a direct browlift.  In this case perhaps the sensory nerves were cut. When an open coronal brow lift is performed, nerves are commmonly cut, but then usually regnerate over a years time.  You may not get it back from that positoin.

Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Numbness after a brow lift

+1

Brow lifts are an extremely popular and effective way to reposition the brow and smooth the forehead. It is possible to have some swelling and numbness in the brow after the surgery. This is usually due to the nerves of the forehead having been stretched. Your sensation should return in several months. At this time it is too early to perform any corrective procedure.
 

Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 40 reviews

Numbness May Improve but There Is No Treatment

+1

Numbness after surgical procedures is common. This can take 1-2 years or sometimes longer to resolve. In this case though, without improvement in 11 months, this may represent a permanent problem. Unfortunately there is nothing to be done about the numbness,

The pain and scarring is a different issue. There are some procedures or injections which can be done to help these problems. I would consider seeing a facial plastic or plastic surgeon to discuss your options.

Dallas Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews


You might also like...

Ask a Doctor

Get personalized answers from board-certified doctors. For free.