Did my upper blepharoplasty cause my extreme dry eyees, meibomian gland dysfunction and slow blink rate?

Directly after my belpharoplasty operation I was diagnosed with extreme dry eyes, meibomian gland dysfunction, and a slow blink rate. I still have all three issues and it has been 1.5 years. My eyes had been in excellent health prior to the operation without any issues at all. What could have caused these issues to occur? Thank you.

Doctor Answers (3)

Eyelid surgery can aggravate but does not cause dry eye syndrome.

+1
The eyelid surgery unmasked but did not create your eyelid issues. Generally these will improve with time as swelling and eyelid function return. In the meantime symptomatic treatment with eye drops can ameliorate some of the symptoms.


Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Upper eyelid surgery

+1
Upper eyelid bleph does not cause meibomian gland dysfunction or blepharitis.  These are chronic conditions which you probably had pre-op.  You may just be more bothered by them post-op.  Same for the dry eye.  These issues can usually be improved with topical and sometimes oral medications.   

John J. Martin, Jr., MD
Coral Gables Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Slow blink rate, yes.

+1
On the other issues probably no.  It is likely you had these prior to surgery.  A careful preoperative examination might had found the meibomian gland issue.  The question now is what are you doing to make your dry eye better.  It is helpful to see a cornea specialist or an oculoplastic surgeon for more comprehensive management rather than a general ophthalmologist.

Kenneth D. Steinsapir, MD
Los Angeles Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

You might also like...
