Will Fillers Correct the Hump on my Nose?

Doctor Answers (4)

Can fillers correct a nasal hump?

+1

Yes. A tissue filler can be injected above and below the hump to make the profile straight.


Toronto Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 27 reviews

Fillers may "mask" nasal contours but won't "correct" them

+1

It would not be accurate to say that you can "correct" a dorsal hump with fillers because fillers are temporary. A permanent correction requires surgery and the dorsal hump is the easiest thing to fix about a nose. Fillers have been used for a few years and new reports keep popping up now about the hard to correct problems being seen from this practice.

Richard P. Rand, MD, FACS
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 50 reviews

Non-surgical Rhinoplasty

+1

SEE VIDEO FOR SAMPLE RESULTS:

Slight bumps or deviations can be managed, albeit temporarily, by injections of fillers to camouflage or disguise the appearance of the irregularity.

In many instances, this requires maintenance and peramnent long term correction commonly requires surgery.

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 44 reviews

You might also like...

Fillers may help with the nose bump

+1

The bump on the nose is due to excess bone or cartilage. This can be corrected surgically. Fillers, placed correctly, can help decrease the contrast between the bump and the rest of the nose.  It really depends on the structure of the nose.

Reza Nabavian, MD
Santa Monica Plastic Surgeon
