Ask a doctor

How Long Does Eyelid Droop After Botox Last?

had botox treatment and 3rd day after noticed right eyelid droop. Droop has become progressively worse now 1 wk post and using lipodine drops without much improvement. MD is certified and has done procedure many years without this outcome. Had botox in the past twice no side effects. How long does this eyelid droop last and is there any other treatment that may help? thanks in advance for any answers or suggestions

Doctor Answers (19)

The “eyelid droop” usually goes away within the first 1-2 months

+2

The “eyelid droop” usually goes away within the first 1-2 months. BOTOX can last up to 3-4 months and sometimes the “eyelid droop” won’t go away until then as well. But usually, the side effects resolve before the results go away which is within 1-2 months.

New York Oculoplastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

It really depends on the amount that leeched into your eyelid muscle...

+2

Eyelid droop after Botox injections is indeed rare, but can happen if the Botox spreads from the site of injection into the levator muscle of your eyelid. The important thing to remember is that it will get better. This usually improves over about a month's time, but should definitely be better at four months when the Botox effect wears off. Be patient.

Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

Usually 1-2 months

+2

Unfortunately, this happens when some of the medication diffuses to the upper lids and relaxes the muscles that raise the upper lid. The eyedrops may help, usually self-limited 1-2 months. Good Luck.

Cleveland Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Botox and Eyelid Droop

+2

Unfortunately, eyelid droop (ptosis) after Botox can occur even in the most experienced of hands although it is rare.  As other posters have noted, it generally resolves before the aesthetic benefit of Botox wears off; this can take up to 2 months.  In my personal experience, the highest incidence of ptosis occurs when treating the lower lateral forehead or "Mephisto" lines.  Iopidine drops can alleviate the eyelid droop for social functions (not appropriate if a patient has glaucoma).

Fort Myers Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 28 reviews

Upper Eyelid Droop After Botox

+2

Ptosis, a droopy upper eyelid, is uncommon and may occur with anyone after any neuromodulator treatment  around the eyes, such as Botox Cosmetic. Ptosis is temporary and resolves once the Botox effect is gone, usually within a couple months. This temporary eyelid ptosis is treated with eye drops. Speak to your cosmetic specialist for an evaluation.

Web reference: http://www.potomacplasticsurgery.com/med-spa/botox.cfm

Washington DC Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 43 reviews

Eyelid droop after botox

+2

There is a difference if the eyelid is drooping because the levator which helps hold the eyelid up is affected, or if the forehead has lost its ability to elevate and you usually utilize your forehead muscle to help keep a sagging eyelid up. It could take up to 12 weeks to see significant improvement but this will not be permanent if it was caused by the botox.

Manhattan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Botulinum Toxin (Dysport or Botox) and eyelid droop or blepahroptosis

+1

The effects of Botulinum Toxin (Dysport or Botox) on the eyelid muscles causing droop (blepharotposs) can last several months. Occasionally the most dramatic effects are druing the first 2 weeks.Other than Lopidine another product is Alphagan (brimonidine tartrate 0.2%) 

Web reference: http://www.bodysculptor.com/skin-procedures-chicago/injectables/

Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 39 reviews

Will Likely Wear Off Before Botox Does

+1

Botox has very few side effects; however, one of the most troubling to patients is when an eyelid droops. This side effect is rare and happens less than 1% of the time. The drooping eyelid syndrome is not permanent. It will most likely wear off before the Botox does. If eyelid drooping starts three to four days after the injection, it will most likely last three to six weeks. If the drooping begins four to six days after the injection, it should go away faster. In the time it takes to wear off, the doctor might prescribe a medication by way of an eye drop that may reduce the drooping.

Web reference: http://www.finetouchdermatology.com/los-angeles-botox-dysport/

Redondo Beach Dermatologic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

About 2 to 3 months

+1

I have only seen this rare side effect once. It happened on a very elderly woman with very thing skin and muscles. It resolved in about 2 months. Some patients may notice some brow drop with Botox but this is a normal result of the treatment weakening the forehead muscles. It sounds like you are already using drops to give you temporary relief. Good luck and it will get better.

Oklahoma City Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

Eyelid Droop after BOTOX

+1

Eyelid droop after BOTOX should last about three to four months.  I believe to some degree, everyone getting BOTOX above the brows will experience this but in most cases it is subtle enought that it is worth the tradeoff. 

San Diego Plastic Surgeon


You might also like...