Can Breast Implant Removal be Carried Out Under Twilight Sedation?

I have saline, smooth, round, high profile 300cc implants. they are 12 years old. No problems with them just want simple explant. Without capsulectomy or En Bloc. can removal be done with anethesia? Just local and maybe twilight?

Do all explants need drains? I had a Tubal done with twilight and remember nothing about the procedure so I think I could handle saline bags taken out. Does the Dr. have to have an OR suite in his office to do twilight sedation? Thanks

Doctor Answers (9)

Breast Implant Removal Under Local Anesthetic - Beverly Hills

+2

Hello and thank you for the question. 

In uncomplicated cases as you are describing, breast implants may be removed under a local anesthetic and/or twilight, if that is preferred. Drains are typically not required in these cases. 

A retained capsule may lead to a seroma later on down the line. Hence, it should ideally be removed or plicated. I recommend making a consultation with a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon to discuss your case in detail.

Kindest Regards,

Glenn Vallecillos, M.D., F.A.C.S. 


Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

Twilight Sedation and Local Anesthesia for Breast Surgery

+2

It is quite feasible to perform uncomplicated explantation under twilight sedation and local anesthesia.  You should also discuss with your surgeon the removal of the capsule around your implant.  Even if there was no issue with contracture, leaving the capsule in place could lead to fluid accumulation (seroma) down the line.  Dr. Marc DuPéré, Toronto.

Marc DuPere, MD
Toronto Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 37 reviews

Anesthesia for Simple Explantation (Implant Removal)

+1

Simple Explantation or implant removal without capsulectomy can be performed in many cases under local anesthesia alone or with Twilight anesthesia especially for calm patients without significant medical problems.  Not all explants need drains. Many Plastic Surgeons use either an Office OR, free standing outpatient surgical suite or a hospital OR.

Larry S. Nichter, MD, MS, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 45 reviews

You might also like...

Breast Implant Removal under Local Anesthesia?

+1

Thank you for the question.

If all that is being done is removal of the implants ( no capsule work)  then they may be safely and comfortably removed under local anesthesia for  a relatively calm patient. I generally individualize the type of anesthesia to be used based on the specific patient's  personality and  situation.

Best wishes.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 751 reviews

Removal of saline implants.

+1

Removal of saline implants can be done under twilight or even local anesthesia if necessary. A full capsulectomy and drains are not always necessary, but there is a higher risk of a seroma or fluid collection. A partial capsulectomy or even scoring of the capsule with compression can significantly lower this fluid collection risk.

David Bogue, MD
Boca Raton Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Breast Implants can easily be removed with Twilight Anesthesia

+1

Yes, your implants can easily be removed under twilight anesthesia.  Drains should not be needed.  You should have this done in the usual operating suite - which could easily be an office-based facility.

Randy J. Buckspan, MD
Austin Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Removing implants

+1

Certainly implants if unc omplicated can be removed under sedation. I have even taken them out under straight local for some patients.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Removal of Implants Under Local Anestheisa

+1

If you had implants placed years ago and just want the saline implant removed, this can be performed under pure local anesthesia if you are tough.  One could take oral sedation ( a Valium) or get some intravenous sedation to take the edge off if you want.  Drains are usually not necessary.  Good Luck

Richard Greco, MD
Savannah Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Saline implant removal

+1

What you are describing, removal of uncomplicated saline implants without capsule removal can be done under strainght local anesthesia and with no drains.  If you want, you could take some sedative pills, or if you are a really nervous type, IV sedation might be needed.

Richard P. Rand, MD, FACS
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 49 reviews
