Ask a doctor

Excess Lower Back Skin from Weight Loss. How to Correct It?

I have lose a lot of weight, I have excess skin in my lower back(along with my stomach) but for the back part bothers me the most. Is there any hope to correcting this?

Doctor Answers 17

Excess Back Skin After Weight Loss

If there is excess skin, it must be excised to improve the contour. A lower body lift will address the excess skin in your entire trunk, including the abdomen, lateral thighs, flanks, back, and upper buttocks. SOme of this extra skin and fat can be used as a flap to augment your buttocks at the same time. From El Paso.

Have a question? Ask a doctor

Lower Body Lift to remove loose skin

If you are considering a lower body lift - this procedure (LBL) is also referred to as  circumferential body lift = belt lipectomy.  This procedure is essentially 3 procedures in one: extended tummy tuck + waist/lateral thigh lift + buttock lift.  The buttock lift can also include buttock augmentation.  The lateral thigh lift will help contour the lateral aspect of your thighs.  The procedure can taken between 5-7 hours depending on the amount of tissue/skin that needs removal/treatment.  Please see a board certified plastic surgeon to learn more about your options.

Dr. Sugene Kim

Plastic Surgery Options After Weight Loss

There is always hope but it depends on how tolerant you are of scars. Once the skin is hanging loose there is no way to significantly tighten it without an excisional procedure and that will always result in a scar. That is the trade off.

Leo Keegan, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 3 reviews

There are a number of different approaches that have been very effective in

tightening the loose lower back skin following weight loss.  Given the explosion in the number of people opting for Bariatric Surgery to help reduce their weight, we have seen more and more patients who are happy with their weight loss but concerned about the excess sagging skin in many areas, including the lower back.  SInce you also mentioned loose skin the the abdominal area (and an overhanging pannus is very common), I would suggest a "belt" lift that would address both areas effectively in one procedure.  This operation includes an abdominoplasty, but rather that tapering the incision iin the hip area, the upper and lower incisions are continued around the back circumferentially to remove the extra skin in the back.  Just as the Abdominoplasty incision is hidden low in the "bikini line", the back incision is hidden just above the level of the crease.  After healing, patients are happy to have the last visible vestiges of their weight loss removed.

Michael H. Rosenberg, MD
White Plains Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

Back lift

It may be useful to see a picture of the areas that bother you. If the loose skin is in the lower back, a lower body lift may help or just a direct lower back skin excision. A consultation with a Board Certified plastic surgeon would be a good place to start.

Karol A. Gutowski, MD, FACS
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 27 reviews

Weight loss and lower back

You may be a good candidate for a lower body lift which will help lift the buttock region as well as it also works ont he abdomen.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Excision of skin is the best option

From what you have described, it sounds like you would benefit from a circumferential belt lipectomy. A belt lipectomy (or lower body lift), is a great operation for correcting excess laxity and redundancy of skin along the anterior abdomen and lower posterior back.

Kevin Brenner, MD, FACS
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Circumferential belt lipectomy: all the way around the waist

Essentially what you need is a circumferential belt lipectomy. this accomplishes a tummy tuck, outer thigh, and buttock lift. In severe cases you may benefit from an upper back lift.

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 56 reviews

Body lIft

Definitely yes! You could have just a back lift-either upper back or lower or continue around to front and combine that with a tummy tuck which would result in what we call a lower body lift. 

Edward J. Domanskis, MD
Newport Beach Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Massive weight loss

After  massive weight loss it is common to have loose excess ski in the abdomen and circumferentially around the back as well.

A cicumferential lift tightens the skin of the abdomen and the back. The scar is designed to be covered within the bikini line.

Samir Shureih, MD
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews
