Is It Better to Get Electrolysis or Laser Hair Removal to Treat Folliculitis?

i heard electrolysis can create folliculitis but laser can get rid of it and vice versa so which would be better to treat folliculitis? and is it worth it, does it make a big difference(in general)?

Doctor Answers (3)

Laser Hair Removal and Folliculitis/ Pseudofolliculitis

+1

It sounds like you may be talking about pseudofolliculitis barbae (PFB) or razor bumps, a condition where shaved curly hair tends to grow into the skin instead of out of the follicle. The skin typically looks bumpy and inflammed and can look like the papules and pustules of pimples. Razor bumps can get infected, causing folliculitis.

Folliculitis is best treated with antibiotics and topical treatments.

PFB or razor bumps respond best to laser hair removal if your preference is not to have hair growth in the area at all. Your other option is to have the hair grow in fully and not shave the area.


Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon

Folliculitis or pseudofolliculitis

+1
Laser hair removal and electrolysis can help pseudofolliculitis, a condition in which a cvurved hair grows inward and that produces a tender red bump and/or pustule. True bacterial folliculitis is best trested with oral antibiotics and avoidance as picking at the bumps with the fingernails as that can transmit more infection to other skin areas.

Ronald Shelton, MD
Manhattan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

Know the correct diagnosis

+1
Folliculitis is an infection of the hair follicle. It may be caused by a number of microorganisms. Treatment is usally through antimicrobials, such as antibiotics. Pseudofolliculitis is an inflammatory reaction cause due to the malalignment of the hair follicle usually caused by improper shaving. Treatment of pseudofolliculitis is by proper shaving, exfoliating shaving gels... Lasers may be used to treat pseudofolliculitis by taking care of the proverbial root of the problem. When compared to electrolysis, lasers are less painful and are equally effective.

Hassan Galadari, MD
Dubai Dermatologist
