Ask a doctor

Differin Cream 0.1 and Telangiectasia?

Will the use of differin cream 0.1 worsen telangiectasia? I do not have rosecea, but do have very prominent telangiectasia on my nose. I also have small areas on both cheeks. I do not have rosecea. My dermatologist prescribed me Differin cream to help control sebaceous hyperplasia.

Doctor Answers (1)

Telangiectasia

+1

Differin should not aggravate your telangiectasia.  Sun exposure and will make it worse however so you should be using sunscreens on a daily basis.

Seattle Dermatologic Surgeon


You might also like...