Ask a doctor

Cutaneous Depressions from Laser, Is It Permanent?

Do Cutaneous depressions from facial laser vein removal around nose fill in? Are they temperary?The Cutera laser was used.Got blistered ,now dealing with Cutaneous depressions.Would Retin a help?thanks.

Doctor Answers (4)

Post Laser Skin Depressions

+1

Thank you for your question. This can happen when the vein collapses, and leaves a void.  Have some fractional laser done around the depression, and inside.  This plumps it back up, and it heals nicely.  Wait for at least 2 months before you begin therapy.  I like fractional CO2 lasers over the area.  This may be repeated in 3-4 months if needed.  Success has traditionally been very high. Be sure to be under the supervision of a board certified dermatologist or plastic surgeon with expertise in laser surgery for the best and safest results. I hope this helps.


Bay Area Dermatologist
4.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Depressions in skin post laser treatments

+1

The depressions in the skin after the treatments are due to collapse of the vein or blood vessel treated. The volume lose may improve with time and may be enhanced by fractional laser, Retin-A, Ultherapy, or any other collagen stimulating method. If deep enough fillers maybe an option as well.

 

Best of luck! 

Tal T. Roudner, MD, FACS
Coral Gables Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 83 reviews

Depressed scarring after vascular laser treatment

+1

Occasionally depressed scars occur after vascular laser treatments performed around the nose.  In most cases these areas of depression improve.  Topical retinoids or other products that help stimulate collagen production may help these scars fill in more quickly but plan on allowing at least 6-12 months before assuming that no further improvement will occur.

Brian Biesman, MD
Nashville Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

You might also like...

Skin depressions after laser

+1

i would have to see pictures of the depressions to answer this competely.  not sure retin a would be that helpful. fraxel laser 1550 might be helpful as it works great with acne scars.

Timothy Mountcastle, MD
Ashburn General Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 21 reviews
