Ask a doctor

Cost of Fat Transfer to Ankles?

I have skinny ankles and was interested in tranferring ab fat to ankles. Is this possible?

Doctor Answers (3)

Cost of Fat Transfer to Ankles

+1
Fat transfer to the ankles is a difficult procedure, and patient selection is the key. Consult with three board certified plastic surgeons experienced and expert in fat transfer to understand your options.

Costs for fat transfer like other cosmetic surgery varies considerably across the country and even in the same area. South Florida tends to have lower fees then more expensive areas such as New York or Los Angeles. We charge starting at $1000 + MD Anesthesia related costs (if needed) for fat transfer. Since you can get quality work at lower costs, patients will travel from throughout the state, the country, and internationally to have surgery in South Florida.

To ensure that you are receiving quality work with personalized care at the most cost effective prices, consult with board certified plastic surgeons that own their own nationally accredited facilities. The quality must be maintained at the highest level to maintain accreditation. The surgeons also have incentive to hire and train quality staff (to ensure that surgery is efficient and enjoyable), to ensure comfortable and private facilities (to encourage referral), and to eliminate waste (to ensure that these facilities can compete effectively).


West Palm Beach Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

I do not generally recommend fat transfer to ankles

+1

The success of a fat transfer is highly dependent on the blood supply of the recipient site.

The blood supply and venous drainage of the anke make it a less than optimal location for a fat graft procedure.

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 44 reviews

You might also like...
