Ask a doctor

Does CoolSculpting Really Work?

And how long do you wait between procedures?

Doctor Answers (9)

Cool sculpting results are improved with post procedure massage

+2
Results can be seen in 4 weeks or up to 12 weeks.

Body reshaping can be performed with a cannula that removes fat via liposuction or with noninvasive technology like Cool Sculpting. With Cool Sculpting there is no cannula inserted into your body. All treatments are performed on the surface from the outside in using technology that freezes the fat. Don’t hesitate to give us a call in Austin regarding a Body Reshaping Consult at the Upper Room. On our Facebook Page there is an Interview I recently did with KVUE, a local news station in Austin, that was picked by affiliates around the United States, including Miami. During the Interview we discussed the technology of Cool Sculpting as well as it application process.

The discomfort from treatment does resolve. Taking over the counter tylenol or naproxen resolves this in the majority of cases. If you have swelling that is persistent then a waist binder is helpful.


Austin Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

CoolSculpting Does Work - but NOT for everyone

+2

CoolSculpting DOES work.  But, I wold strongly disagree with the dermatologist who started her answer with "CoolSculpting works for everyone" It does not.   Most healthy people with areas of stubborn, unwanted fat can achieve wonderful results with CoolSculpting

 

  Some people simply do not have enough body fat for Coolsculpting to work effectively. There are areas where a person may have unwanted small bulges, but if the handpiece doesn't fit securely, the patient will not see results.  Even people with large bellies, but very firm fat may not be ideal candidates if the handp[iece does not fit securely over the skin and fat .  Additionally people who are obese, and looking for weight loss vs. reduction or elimination of stubborn areas of excess fat are not ideal candidates.

Yes, CoolSculpting works. It works for most people, but not for everyone. Please take your time and ask a lot of questions before and during your consultation. if you feel any pressure during a consultation, do not procedure with a treatment at that time.

We have had people disappointed to learn they are not ideal candidates for CoolSculpting in my practice. But, being turned away with an explanation is far less disappointing than having someone take your money and time for a procedure that may not be ideal for you.

 

Michael Law, MD
Raleigh-Durham Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 42 reviews

CoolSculpting REALLY works

+1

As with all cosmetic procedures, there are many variables that enter the equation and not all patients derive the same excellent result. CoolSculpting can provide significant fat loss to many individuals. Rarely there are cases in which the amount of fat removal is less than satisfactory but patient satisfaction with CoolSculpting in my NYC practice is very high. Depending on the build of the patient, some are told pretreatment that they may need as many as three procedures separated by at least one month, to get  a signficant result.  Patients are informed that Zeltiq's freezing fat method is not a replacement for diet and exercise. If a patient continues to eat the same excessive calories that put on the fat initially, they will not see the same loss of fat as someone who once they lose the girth, reduce the calories eaten.

In the last three years we have seen a significant improvement in the loss of fat by producing two to three treatment sessions in many patients and by overlapping the applicators so that one cosmetic unit is truly being sculpted rather than being only reduced.

Ronald Shelton, MD
Manhattan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

You might also like...

Coolsculpting really works

+1

Coolsculpting is an excellent treatment in properly selected patients. It will work consistently and produces predictably 20-25% fat reduction in treated areas.

Steven Hacker, MD
West Palm Beach Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Does Coolsculpting Work?

+1

Thank you for your question.

Yes, we have seen nice results with Coolsculpting.  It is a great non-surgical way to reduce fat by 20% in the area treated.

You have to be a good candidate and having an examination will help determine if this is the right procedure for you.

Best Wishes.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 791 reviews

Coolscuplting really does work!

+1
Coolscuplting works on everyone. It is especially effective when you are in good shape and are at your ideal weight. I recommend waiting a week between different sites on the body and two months to re-treat the same site.  It is a safe and effective procedure.

Michele S. Green, MD
New York Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 33 reviews

Yes, coolsculpting does work

+1
Hello, Thank you for the question. There are many fat reduction treatments both surgical and non surgical. Coolsculpting is one of the non surgical treatment modalities and it does work very well. You should expect about 20% of the fat that gets pulled up into the suction cup to go away with each treatment. All the best, Dr Remus Repta

Remus Repta, MD
Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 98 reviews

Does CoolSculpting Really Work?

+1

Yes, if you have small bulges that you are wanting to reduce the size then CoolSculpting is a great non-invasive procedure.  Depending on the size and area you can treat the same area twice at the same office visit.  Or you can schedule a second treatment on the same area anytime after the first.  New studies show that if you treat the area twice at the same visit or if you treat the same area within a week or two the results are better than with just one treatment.

Ben Hugo, MD
Virginia Beach Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

CoolSculpting Really Does Work

+1
Thank you for your question. CoolSculpting is a non-invasive procedure that uses cooling technology to noticeably eliminate fat without surgery. Typically, each CoolSculpting treatment results in a noticeable reduction of fat in the treated area. After the initial treatment is complete, you can attain further reductions with additional treatments, resulting in even more fat loss. Some patients find that just one treatment fully addresses their goals. You and your doctor will discuss and design a plan that suits you best.

Daniel Shapiro, MD
Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 100 reviews
