Ask a doctor

Chin Implant or Fat Transfer?

I'm contemplating between chin implant and fat transfer to the chin. But, I'm confused between the two options, as to which one is better aesthetically and more lasting, also, which one gives a more natural result? If chin Implant is a better option then what kind of chin Implant is a better one in the market? Thanks in advance.

Doctor Answers 12

Have a question? Ask a doctor

Chin augmentation

Although soft tissue injection, including autolagous fat can help improve volume temporarily, they can resorb unevenly, migrate with inaccurate injection and harden or fibrose. If you are going through fat grafting for other areas, it may be good choice but I prefer a well placed chin implant. It doesn't take long to place and results are likely permanant and symmetric with good contour.


Brookline Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 19 reviews

Chin Implant

If done well, either will give you a natural appearing result.  However, a chin implant is more predictable and lasting.

Kimberly Lee, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Chin implant or fat??

No question to this one--chin implant lasts forever, gives a better more predictable result and has no lumps or bumps, etc. See an experienced surgeon and you should be very happy with the results of an implant. 

Toby Mayer, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 19 reviews

Chin Implant or Fat Transfer? Chin Implant

The beautiful thing about a well placed chin implant is that it will never change in size, and results are very consistent.  I most commonly use the Mittleman extended pre-jowl inmplant made out of silastic. Fat transfer allows for transplantation of fat cells from one area of the body (abdomen, outer thighs) to another.  Consistency of results has always been a concern with fat transfer. Secondly, the grafted fat cells will carry with them their native characteristics as far as expansion of contraction with weight loss and gain.  The amount of fat required to achieve a meaningful augmentation will put a patient in a category whereby the result could change with fluctuations in weight.

Stephen Prendiville, MD
Fort Myers Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 48 reviews

Fat Transfer

A chin implant can cause some bone erosion, and fat grafting can lose volume if not successful.  Both are risky in some ways.  See a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon for an evaluation. Thank you for your question and good luck with everything.

Vivek Bansal, MD
Danville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Chin Implant vs Fat Transfer

I would agree that a chin implant is a much better way of increasing your chin projection, and there are several reasons for this. For one, an implant provides for an easier means to get facial symmetry.  Secondly, it is a relatively quick procedure with very little down time.  Lastly, Fat Transfer has a variable degree of success after each treatment. A chin implant comes in different sizes so the patient can choose often times which one looks the best. I perform these routinely under local anesthetic in the office. A sizer is placed and the patient with a mirror can determine the best implant for them.

Fat Transfer is a terrific method for dealing with loss of volume to the cheeks, lower eyelids and lips and deep wrinkle lines on the face.

Chin implant vs Fat Grafting

Although I fat grafting is one of my procedures of choice, in a young patient with an isolated chin issue I would opt for the chin implant.  While I agree that there are risks to every procedure, the chin implant is straightforward, long lasting and predictable.  If it is for aging face concerns and fat grafting is being done to other areas of the face I might be tempted to just proceed with fat grafting to the chin as well.  Good luck!

Hannah Vargas, MD
Kansas City Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Chin augmentation with Silicone Implant or fat

Most plastic surgeons will recommend a silicone chin implant. The implant will last forever and more likely to provide a more predictable result. Fat grafts, while a good option for facial plastic surgery, is not ideal to augment the chin. I don't know of any plastic surgeon performing chin augmentation with fat. Only after a comprehensive evaluation can a plastic surgeon help determine appropriate options for you. Best of luck.

Dr. Chaboki

Houtan Chaboki, MD
Washington DC Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 60 reviews

Chin implant versus fat grafting to chin

Chin implant is a better way to augment the chin in my opinion. I'm a firm believer in fat transfer for other areas of the face, but it's difficult to get significant augmentation in that area with fat alone. Implants also give more predictable results in this region.

The most commonly used chin implant is made of solid silicone, though other materials are available as well.

Thomas A. Lamperti, MD
Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 15 reviews
