Chest Xray with Silicone Breast Impants

Hello, I have mentor silicone implants put 3 mpnths ago. Now I have to take a chest xray for a visa where they need to see my lungs for TB and my heart. Are these visible with my implants? I have an xray taken before my surgery but as soon as I arrive at the foreign country they will need to take one more so I cannot conceale the fact that I've had a breast augmentation. Looking forard for your answers.

Doctor Answers 6

X-rays and implants

Health first.  The implants will be visible on x-ray and can not be avoided.  Get a thorough exam this is more important.


Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Have a question? Ask a doctor

Silicone breast implants are noticable on chest w-ray

Both silicone and saline breast implants can be seen on a chest x-ray.  This should not, however, conceal sings of TB or affect any health screening.

Best of luck.

Implants Will Be Visible On Chest X-ray

Both silicone and saline implants are visible on all chest x-rays.  The implants will obscure some of the chest cavity on the anterior view, but with a lateral view (which is standard in chest x-rays) the radiologist should be able to get a good view of your heart and rule out TB.

John Whitt, MD (retired)
Louisville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

Chest X-Ray with Breast Implants

Your implants will be visible on a chest x-ray but should not affect the results. There is no way to hide the implants when having x-rays.

Karol A. Gutowski, MD, FACS
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 27 reviews

Breast Implants and Chest X-Ray?

Yes, your breast implants will likely be visible on chest x-ray;  this finding is not going to make the national  newspaper headlines... 

Best wishes.
